Reply
New Member
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-11-2015

Controller Hostname in Settings Page

Hi,

 

I configuring various things, and noticed that within the CONTROLLER page within SETTINGS, there is an option to set the "Controller Hostname/IP". It has pre-filled unifi.yourdomain.com.

 

Im not sure whast this does *exactly*, but I suspect it has to do with the various abilities to better brand the deployment, etc. As such, I would like to change that to a more appropriate domain.

 

Is it as simple as replaceing whats there with what ever my company domain is for example?

 

Or are there other settings that need to be changed to get that to properly work?

 

Ive added a screen shot to show the exact page.

 

Thanks!

 

Screen Shot 2016-01-05 at 12.49.28 PM.png
SuperUser
Posts: 20,402
Registered: ‎09-17-2013
Kudos: 5142
Solutions: 1458

Re: Controller Hostname in Settings Page

Nope, change it there and you're good to go.
New Member
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-11-2015

Re: Controller Hostname in Settings Page

Thanks!

 

And what does this do? Or where/how does one use this?

 

Anthony

Established Member
Posts: 1,995
Registered: ‎10-26-2013
Kudos: 442
Solutions: 87

Re: Controller Hostname in Settings Page

My understanding of that setting is that it tells the APs where to look for the controller, kind of like the set-inform command does. At least, that's how I hope it works, because I have an FQDN in there that my public DNS points to my controller's IP address.

 

Gregg

SuperUser
Posts: 20,402
Registered: ‎09-17-2013
Kudos: 5142
Solutions: 1458

Re: Controller Hostname in Settings Page

Pretty much what Gregg said, though in his case, it'll get NAT Hairpinned back inside.

Now if you're using L3, then you'll still need to tell the APS where to go first.
New Member
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎07-29-2018

Re: Controller Hostname in Settings Page

Hello

 

I have a question about the controller hostname too. What does it do and with what must I replace "domain"? Do I need to have a domain name to use this?

Senior Member
Posts: 21,634
Registered: ‎08-04-2017
Kudos: 4082
Solutions: 1049

Re: Controller Hostname in Settings Page

Hello @TVan,

 

No you don't have to use a DNS record.

 

 

Regards,

Glenn R.

Cloud Hosted Controllers | Glenn R. | UniFi Installation/Easy Update Scripts | UniFi-Video Installation Scripts | UniFi-VoIP Installation Scripts
USG-XG-8 • USG-4-PRO • USG
US-XG-16 • US-48-500W • US-24-POE-250W 2x • US-16-POE-150W 3x • US-24 • US-8-150W • US-8
UAP XG • UAP-SHD • UAP-HD • UAP-NanoHD 2x • UAP-AC-PRO 2x • UAP-AC-LITE • UAP-AC-IW • UAP-AC-M • UAP-AC-M-PRO 2x
UAS-XG • UCK-G2-PLUS • UCK-G2 • UCK
New Member
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎07-29-2018

Re: Controller Hostname in Settings Page

Then what can I use?

Senior Member
Posts: 21,634
Registered: ‎08-04-2017
Kudos: 4082
Solutions: 1049

Re: Controller Hostname in Settings Page

Hello @TVan,

 

The IP address of the controller?

 

 

Regards,

Glenn R.

Cloud Hosted Controllers | Glenn R. | UniFi Installation/Easy Update Scripts | UniFi-Video Installation Scripts | UniFi-VoIP Installation Scripts
USG-XG-8 • USG-4-PRO • USG
US-XG-16 • US-48-500W • US-24-POE-250W 2x • US-16-POE-150W 3x • US-24 • US-8-150W • US-8
UAP XG • UAP-SHD • UAP-HD • UAP-NanoHD 2x • UAP-AC-PRO 2x • UAP-AC-LITE • UAP-AC-IW • UAP-AC-M • UAP-AC-M-PRO 2x
UAS-XG • UCK-G2-PLUS • UCK-G2 • UCK
Reply