Reply
Member
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎11-13-2016
Kudos: 8
Solutions: 1
Accepted Solution

Force hosts to use AC?

I'm trying to improve my wireless network's performance after noticing very high utilization on N/G/B and almost nothing on AC.  I know I have AC capable devices...no idea why they're not connecting using AC.  So...regarding my AP-AC-Pro, two quick questions:

How can I force a host to connect via AC instead of N, G, B, etc?

 

Where can I go to see which hosts are connected and what they're using?  (AC, N, G, B, etc...)


Accepted Solutions
Senior Member
Posts: 13,055
Registered: ‎08-04-2017
Kudos: 2217
Solutions: 640

Re: Force hosts to use AC?

Hello @rmp5s,

 

You could use Band Steering.

Settings > Site > Advanced Features

Devices > UAP > Config > Radios

 

I also recommend tuning your Radio Settings

Devices > UAP > Config > Radios

 

2.4 GHz
Channel width: HT20
Chanel: 1/6/11 | Choose one of these channels, a RF scan will help you choose the most clean one.
Transmit Power: Low ( Medium )

5GHz
Channel width: VHT40 | Optional VHT80/VHT160 might decrease wireless stability
Chanel: 36/44 | Optional (149/157) Choose one of these channels, a RF scan will help you choose the most clean one. Avoid using DFS Channels
Transmit Power: Medium ( High )

 

 

Regards,

Glenn R.

Cloud Hosted Controllers | Glenn R. | UniFi Installation/Easy Update Scripts | UniFi-Video Installation/Easy Update Scripts | UniFi-VoIP Installation Scripts
USG-4-PRO • USG
USW-48-500W • USW-24-POE-250W 2x • USW-16-POE-150W 3x • USW-24 • USW-8-150W • USW-8
UAP XG • UAP-SHD • UAP-HD • UAP-NanoHD • UAP-AC-PRO 2x • UAP-AC-LITE • UAP-AC-IW • UAP-AC-M
UCK-G2-PLUS • UCK-G2 • UCK

View solution in original post


All Replies
Senior Member
Posts: 13,055
Registered: ‎08-04-2017
Kudos: 2217
Solutions: 640

Re: Force hosts to use AC?

Hello @rmp5s,

 

You could use Band Steering.

Settings > Site > Advanced Features

Devices > UAP > Config > Radios

 

I also recommend tuning your Radio Settings

Devices > UAP > Config > Radios

 

2.4 GHz
Channel width: HT20
Chanel: 1/6/11 | Choose one of these channels, a RF scan will help you choose the most clean one.
Transmit Power: Low ( Medium )

5GHz
Channel width: VHT40 | Optional VHT80/VHT160 might decrease wireless stability
Chanel: 36/44 | Optional (149/157) Choose one of these channels, a RF scan will help you choose the most clean one. Avoid using DFS Channels
Transmit Power: Medium ( High )

 

 

Regards,

Glenn R.

Cloud Hosted Controllers | Glenn R. | UniFi Installation/Easy Update Scripts | UniFi-Video Installation/Easy Update Scripts | UniFi-VoIP Installation Scripts
USG-4-PRO • USG
USW-48-500W • USW-24-POE-250W 2x • USW-16-POE-150W 3x • USW-24 • USW-8-150W • USW-8
UAP XG • UAP-SHD • UAP-HD • UAP-NanoHD • UAP-AC-PRO 2x • UAP-AC-LITE • UAP-AC-IW • UAP-AC-M
UCK-G2-PLUS • UCK-G2 • UCK
Member
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎11-13-2016
Kudos: 8
Solutions: 1

Re: Force hosts to use AC?

Perfect. 

 

Thank you!

Member
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎11-13-2016
Kudos: 8
Solutions: 1

Re: Force hosts to use AC?

Why 1, 6 or 11, specifically?  For me, channel 8 is at only 5% utilization while those 3 are all at 20% or more.

New Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-01-2018
Kudos: 2
Solutions: 2

Re: Force hosts to use AC?

The controller "clients" display has a column labeled "PHY MODE" which will tell you how clients are connected.    You might have to use the customize columns setting to get it displayed.  I don't recall if it is displayed by default.

 

- M

Senior Member
Posts: 13,055
Registered: ‎08-04-2017
Kudos: 2217
Solutions: 640

Re: Force hosts to use AC?

Hello @rmp5s,

 

Those channels don’t overlap eachother.

 

 

Regards,

Glenn R.

Cloud Hosted Controllers | Glenn R. | UniFi Installation/Easy Update Scripts | UniFi-Video Installation/Easy Update Scripts | UniFi-VoIP Installation Scripts
USG-4-PRO • USG
USW-48-500W • USW-24-POE-250W 2x • USW-16-POE-150W 3x • USW-24 • USW-8-150W • USW-8
UAP XG • UAP-SHD • UAP-HD • UAP-NanoHD • UAP-AC-PRO 2x • UAP-AC-LITE • UAP-AC-IW • UAP-AC-M
UCK-G2-PLUS • UCK-G2 • UCK
Member
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎11-13-2016
Kudos: 8
Solutions: 1

Re: Force hosts to use AC?


@AmazedMender16 wrote:

Hello @rmp5s,

 

Those channels don’t overlap eachother.

 

 

Regards,

Glenn R.


Got ya.  Thanks.

Member
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎11-13-2016
Kudos: 8
Solutions: 1

Re: Force hosts to use AC?


@mzaharee wrote:

The controller "clients" display has a column labeled "PHY MODE" which will tell you how clients are connected.    You might have to use the customize columns setting to get it displayed.  I don't recall if it is displayed by default.

 

- M


Perfect!! Yea, I had to click the little gears icon at the top right corner, then "customize columns" and add it. But that's perfect. Thanks! Now I can see that I have ONE HOST saturating my friggin N/G/B/A link...

Reply