Reply
Emerging Member
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎09-29-2015
Kudos: 8

SPF Port Questions on Unifi Equipment

 

 

I am looking to use the SPF ports on a few devices. 

 

On my USG Pro4 - Can the SPF2 be used for LAN operation and uplink to my 16 Port Unifi Switch?  The it has lines indicationg SPF2 goes to the WAN2, why I ask. 

 

Uplink on a short jump from Pro4 to Switch.  SHould i use a Copper SPF cable? and advantage of copper or Fiber?

 

Then I am going from the 16 Port to another 16 port 40 meters / 130ft away.  I was going to use the SFP / LC adapters and MultiMode LC to LC fiber patchcord (premade). There should not be any issue here correct? 

Senior Member
Posts: 21,354
Registered: ‎08-04-2017
Kudos: 4026
Solutions: 1029

Re: SPF Port Questions on Unifi Equipment

Hello @egarrison,

 

The SFP ports are 1 GbE, WAN1 SFP is the same as WAN1 RJ45.

With port remapping you could have 1 WAN and 3 LAN ports.

 

For the SFP links between the devices you could use fiber.

 

 

Regards,

Glenn R.

Cloud Hosted Controllers | Glenn R. | UniFi Installation/Easy Update Scripts | UniFi-Video Installation Scripts | UniFi-VoIP Installation Scripts
USG-XG-8 • USG-4-PRO • USG
US-XG-16 • US-48-500W • US-24-POE-250W 2x • US-16-POE-150W 3x • US-24 • US-8-150W • US-8
UAP XG • UAP-SHD • UAP-HD • UAP-NanoHD 2x • UAP-AC-PRO 2x • UAP-AC-LITE • UAP-AC-IW • UAP-AC-M • UAP-AC-M-PRO 2x
UAS-XG • UCK-G2-PLUS • UCK-G2 • UCK
Reply