Reply
New Member
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-05-2017

Setup with Virgin Superhub

Hi,

 

I have partially set up my AP with my Virgin Superhub. The Ubiquiti AP now has an IP from the Superhub, and is showing a status of "Adopting". At what point do I switch the hub into Modem mode?

 

Thanks

Regular Member
Posts: 710
Registered: ‎02-18-2017
Kudos: 228
Solutions: 23

Re: Setup with Virgin Superhub

You don’t. You still need the Superhub as the router/DHCP Server. 

New Member
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-05-2017

Re: Setup with Virgin Superhub

[ Edited ]

OK, the AP is now showing as pending. What do I need to do to finish it off? It's not showing as a wireless network.

 

I can just see the superhub which is still broadcasting as wireless.

Regular Member
Posts: 710
Registered: ‎02-18-2017
Kudos: 228
Solutions: 23

Re: Setup with Virgin Superhub

Did you set up a WLAN in the Site Settings part of the controller?

Emerging Member
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎10-24-2013

Re: Setup with Virgin Superhub

You need to put the superhub into modem mode first

Regular Member
Posts: 710
Registered: ‎02-18-2017
Kudos: 228
Solutions: 23

Re: Setup with Virgin Superhub

Actually, my terminology could be VERY confusing. You need to go to settings and add a Wireless LAN if you haven’t already done so. That should provision and you’re away.

New Member
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-05-2017

Re: Setup with Virgin Superhub

Settings on the superhub or the AP?

New Member
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-05-2017

Re: Setup with Virgin Superhub

As soon as I put the superhub into modem mode I lose sight of the AP and have to reset the superhub.

Regular Member
Posts: 710
Registered: ‎02-18-2017
Kudos: 228
Solutions: 23

Re: Setup with Virgin Superhub

Unless I’ve missed something he has no USG or Unifi switch so putting the Superhub into modem mode will get him nothing unless he manually sets the AP to 192.168.100.2 and even then he’ll have no DHCP or DNS server so he won’t get out.

Regular Member
Posts: 710
Registered: ‎02-18-2017
Kudos: 228
Solutions: 23

Re: Setup with Virgin Superhub

Settings on the Unifi controller. It’s in the bottom section on the LHS on most controllers, or under ‘more’ if you’re on iOS.

Emerging Member
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎10-24-2013

Re: Setup with Virgin Superhub

Yeah my bad, I just assumed Man Happy

Regular Member
Posts: 710
Registered: ‎02-18-2017
Kudos: 228
Solutions: 23

Re: Setup with Virgin Superhub


caffrey wrote:

Yeah my bad, I just assumed Man Happy


I’ve done that myself loads of times Man Happy

 

i suddenly panicked and went back to the OP thinking maybe he had a full Unifi setup.

New Member
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-05-2017

Re: Setup with Virgin Superhub

How about on OSX?

Regular Member
Posts: 710
Registered: ‎02-18-2017
Kudos: 228
Solutions: 23

Re: Setup with Virgin Superhub

You don’t need to reset the Superhub, it changes subnet from 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.100.1 in Modem mode so just go to 192.168.100.1 and change it back to AP mode. 

Emerging Member
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎10-24-2013

Re: Setup with Virgin Superhub

Yeah it was the modem mode that threw me , op you dont need to be in modem mode if you just have the access point

Regular Member
Posts: 710
Registered: ‎02-18-2017
Kudos: 228
Solutions: 23

Re: Setup with Virgin Superhub

If you’re running the Unifi controller in a web browser it’s the gears icon in the bottom left corner.

New Member
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-05-2017

Re: Setup with Virgin Superhub

I'm using the UniFi Discovery Utility and havent downloaded anything else. Am I missing anything?

Regular Member
Posts: 710
Registered: ‎02-18-2017
Kudos: 228
Solutions: 23

Re: Setup with Virgin Superhub

You need to run the controller software. 

New Member
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-05-2017

Re: Setup with Virgin Superhub

No I am using the downloaded UniFi Discovery Utility. If I try to connect to the IP that's been assigned to the AP in my browser it doesnt see it.

Regular Member
Posts: 710
Registered: ‎02-18-2017
Kudos: 228
Solutions: 23

Re: Setup with Virgin Superhub

The AP is a dumb device. You MUST download and run the Unifi controller program to load the settings into it or it will never do anything. It’s not one of those type the IP address into Safari and change a few settings. It’s completely controlled from the Unifi controller software.

Reply