Reply
Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-28-2017

Unifi AC Pro router resolving back to 100 FDX

Hi there -

 

I recently had a cable run of about 90 feet and the terminations were correctly tested with a cable tester. However, I have an issue where the connection initially is 1 Gbps for about 2-3 hours but then resolves back to 100 FDX. When I reboot the router, the same situation occurs. The same happens regardless of if I set the negotiation to auto or manual.

 

I have tried both the 60W and 150W switches to the same result. Is there an easy solution to the issue?

Thanks!

Senior Member
Posts: 10,550
Registered: ‎08-04-2017
Kudos: 1712
Solutions: 513

Re: Unifi AC Pro router resolving back to 100 FDX

Hello,

 

Iknow you have tested the cable but could you try a different cable? Sometimes the cable works fine for other devices but won't work well with the UAPs.

 

Regards,

Glenn R.

Cloud Hosted Controllers | Glenn R. | UniFi Installation/Easy Update Scripts | UniFi-Video Installation/Easy Update Scripts | UniFi-VoIP Installation Scripts
USG-4-PRO • USG
USW-48-500W • USW-24-POE-250W 2x • USW-16-POE-150W • USW-24 • USW-8-150W • USW-8
UAP XG • UAP-SHD • UAP-HD • UAP-NanoHD • UAP-AC-PRO 2x • UAP-AC-LITE • UAP-AC-IW • UAP-AC-M
UCK-G2 • UCK
Established Member
Posts: 1,918
Registered: ‎10-26-2013
Kudos: 428
Solutions: 86

Re: Unifi AC Pro router resolving back to 100 FDX

[ Edited ]

"the terminations were correctly tested with a cable tester."

What brand and model of tester? Some will show cables as good that are actually bad.

 

----------------

 

"When I reboot the router, the same situation occurs."


A UAP-AC-PRO is not a router. It is a wireless access point (network bridge) and has no routing abilities. Are you talking about rebooting your network gateway router, or the UAP-AC-PRO access point?

What firmware is on the UAP-AC-PRO, and is the device to which it is connected (a switch or router) at its most recent firmware level?

Gregg

Senior Member
Posts: 5,692
Registered: ‎01-04-2017
Kudos: 795
Solutions: 288

Re: Unifi AC Pro router resolving back to 100 FDX

I have had 2 AC-PRO's for over 2 years. I''ve had almost the same problem for the last year. The AP's refuse to connect over 100FX.

They are connected to:
Netgear JGS516PE - 16-Port Gigabit ProSAFE Plus Switch with POE

I just assumed it was a firmware issue and stopped worrying about it, I've posted about the problem at least twice with no solutions.
Senior Member
Posts: 5,692
Registered: ‎01-04-2017
Kudos: 795
Solutions: 288

Re: Unifi AC Pro router resolving back to 100 FDX

Just to clarify I only us UL listed CAT6, Non of that COPPER CLAD crap.
Veteran Member
Posts: 4,660
Registered: ‎06-13-2015
Kudos: 1261
Solutions: 218

Re: Unifi AC Pro router resolving back to 100 FDX

None of you is connecting anything to the secondary port of the AC-PRO right? If you do and that device negotiates 100FDX for the link, that speed will also then also apply to the primary port.

Art of WiFi
Check out our UniFi API browser tool on GitHub. The PHP API client which it uses, can be found here on GitHub.
Our UniFi Device Search tool can be found here, and our Captive Portal solutions for UniFi can be found here.
Senior Member
Posts: 5,692
Registered: ‎01-04-2017
Kudos: 795
Solutions: 288

Re: Unifi AC Pro router resolving back to 100 FDX


@slooffmaster wrote:

None of you is connecting anything to the secondary port of the AC-PRO right? If you do and that device negotiates 100FDX for the link, that speed will also then also apply to the primary port.


Correct no use of secondary port.

Regular Member
Posts: 318
Registered: ‎05-26-2016
Kudos: 67
Solutions: 3

Re: Unifi AC Pro router resolving back to 100 FDX

Can you put a temporary purchased certified shielded cable on it for a control data point? If it is happening on that one as well, maybe it is a controller thing...or the unit itself.

Senior Member
Posts: 5,692
Registered: ‎01-04-2017
Kudos: 795
Solutions: 288

Re: Unifi AC Pro router resolving back to 100 FDX

Im pretty sure I already had a pre terminated cable (I make them for a living so doubt I screwed it up but I'm pretty sure I ruled that out already in case I did) with the original POE adapter to rule out the switch as the problem. But since memory is crap . I'll check again and let you know
Regular Member
Posts: 318
Registered: ‎05-26-2016
Kudos: 67
Solutions: 3

Re: Unifi AC Pro router resolving back to 100 FDX

I hear ya. I do too...BUT...just a few weeks ago, turns out my crimper wasn't pushing down the last pin connection.  Had to go back to the job before and REDO a few just in case. Upon looking at them, a few did not get pressed all the way.  Now I visually inspect every dang one of them.

 

Keep me posted, I'm curious what the solution will be but more importantly, the cause.

 

Best,

P.

Senior Member
Posts: 5,692
Registered: ‎01-04-2017
Kudos: 795
Solutions: 288

Re: Unifi AC Pro router resolving back to 100 FDX

I finally got around to looking into this more. It seems it's a problem with the patch panel. I happened to have a extra one laying around and I switched I. I'm now back to 1000fx. 👍
Member
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎02-27-2018
Kudos: 153
Solutions: 1

Re: Unifi AC Pro router resolving back to 100 FDX


@smyers119 wrote:
I finally got around to looking into this more. It seems it's a problem with the patch panel. I happened to have a extra one laying around and I switched I. I'm now back to 1000fx. 👍

My Pro units we very touchy with the CAT6 keystone couplers in my patch panel.  I ended up using some different ones for them to get the link to a Gig.  No idea why they were so touchy considering nothing else has an issue with them.  For those APs I used a Cat5e keystone coupler and they have been fine ever since.

 

 

Established Member
Posts: 1,918
Registered: ‎10-26-2013
Kudos: 428
Solutions: 86

Re: Unifi AC Pro router resolving back to 100 FDX

[ Edited ]

@JJB-NY wrote:

@smyers119 wrote:
I finally got around to looking into this more. It seems it's a problem with the patch panel. I happened to have a extra one laying around and I switched I. I'm now back to 1000fx. 👍

My Pro units we very touchy with the CAT6 keystone couplers in my patch panel.  I ended up using some different ones for them to get the link to a Gig.  No idea why they were so touchy considering nothing else has an issue with them.  For those APs I used a Cat5e keystone coupler and they have been fine ever since.

 

 


 

@JJB-NY,

 

Did you use a CAT6 patch cable with the CAT6 keystones? Just curious if there was any difference.

Gregg

Member
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎02-27-2018
Kudos: 153
Solutions: 1

Re: Unifi AC Pro router resolving back to 100 FDX

[ Edited ]

@greggmh123 wrote:

@JJB-NY wrote:

@smyers119 wrote:
I finally got around to looking into this more. It seems it's a problem with the patch panel. I happened to have a extra one laying around and I switched I. I'm now back to 1000fx. 👍

My Pro units we very touchy with the CAT6 keystone couplers in my patch panel.  I ended up using some different ones for them to get the link to a Gig.  No idea why they were so touchy considering nothing else has an issue with them.  For those APs I used a Cat5e keystone coupler and they have been fine ever since.

 

 


 

@JJB-NY,

 

Did you use a CAT6 patch cable with the CAT6 keystones? Just curious if there was any difference.

Gregg


yes - all cable runs to them are CAT6 (50') and so are all the patch panel cables.

Reply