Reply
New Member
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-30-2019

how to exceed the range of picostation m2 hp

good day 

 

i am a communication engineer. i have a picostation m2 connected to my network but only it covered 100 meters around the antenna. i want it to cover 200 or 250 meters what should be the output power, gain, cable losses values??????. i saw that this antenna can cover 500 m outdoor!!!!!!!!!!!!

 

and i am facing a "obtaining IP address" stucking problem. everytime i try to connect to the picostation. i configured it like the manual said. but everytime i try to connect to the wifi with android device i found a stuck loop "obtaining IP address"

 

 

help please 

 

                                                                                      waiting your reply

Established Member
Posts: 969
Registered: ‎02-12-2013
Kudos: 251
Solutions: 90

Re: how to exceed the range of picostation m2 hp

@msamy93
Just because the Pico can scream loud enough for devices to hear it X meters away, doesn't mean that the devices can scream load enough for the Pico to hear them.
Senior Member
Posts: 21,480
Registered: ‎08-04-2017
Kudos: 4050
Solutions: 1042

Re: how to exceed the range of picostation m2 hp

Hello @msamy93,

 

Welcome to the community!

 

What is the signal strength of the client?

High range is only in perfect conditions..

 

 

Regards,

Glenn R.

Cloud Hosted Controllers | Glenn R. | UniFi Installation/Easy Update Scripts | UniFi-Video Installation Scripts | UniFi-VoIP Installation Scripts
USG-XG-8 • USG-4-PRO • USG
US-XG-16 • US-48-500W • US-24-POE-250W 2x • US-16-POE-150W 3x • US-24 • US-8-150W • US-8
UAP XG • UAP-SHD • UAP-HD • UAP-NanoHD 2x • UAP-AC-PRO 2x • UAP-AC-LITE • UAP-AC-IW • UAP-AC-M • UAP-AC-M-PRO 2x
UAS-XG • UCK-G2-PLUS • UCK-G2 • UCK
New Member
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-30-2019

Re: how to exceed the range of picostation m2 hp

sorry i didn't understand . i am using only one picostation for androids devices

New Member
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-30-2019

Re: how to exceed the range of picostation m2 hp

i can't acsess it with the end- user devices. i am using it ass a wifi AP

New Member
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-30-2019

Re: how to exceed the range of picostation m2 hp

sorry guys i am new so bear me XD

Member
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎07-05-2017
Kudos: 30
Solutions: 2

Re: how to exceed the range of picostation m2 hp

what@flamber tried to say is that even if the pico broadcast at let say 300 meter :') with its antenna ...

the other device (here an android device) will most likely have antenna way less powerfull then the Pico's one ...

 

so you maybe able to see the wireless network but your android device cant "scream" enough loud

so you wont be able to send back information about the wireless auth and therefor not be able to connect

New Member
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-30-2019

Re: how to exceed the range of picostation m2 hp

ok now i understand something. but some technicians came to the site 2 days ago and they accessed the wifi by there androids devices from about 100 m away from the antenna
Member
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎07-05-2017
Kudos: 30
Solutions: 2

Re: how to exceed the range of picostation m2 hp

[ Edited ]

you could take a router and set it as a reapeter at ~200m (range always depend on the type of ubstruction) so the router would act like a relay ...

 

so example if you are athenticating ... your phone* would take information from the AP with the better signal, then when you set the password, it would give it to the reapeter (if closer) and then the repeater would transmit those informations back to the pico at 200m with router antenna ... since pretty much every router's antenna beat any phone one

New Member
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-30-2019

Re: how to exceed the range of picostation m2 hp

finally i solved the obtaining IP address problem succesfully. so now i can access the antenna wifi (picostation). the problem now i want to exceed the range. i want to know if i edit the output power or the gain  the range will exceed. attached the android devices i am talking about

 

and how i could configure a picostation m2 hp as a repeater for a another picostation m2 hp that is connected to  the network to increase the coverage area. 

 

note: we only have the picostations

IMG_20190131_082525.jpg
IMG_20190131_082529.jpg
IMG_20190131_084903.jpg
IMG_20190131_084911.jpg
New Member
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-30-2019

Re: how to exceed the range of picostation m2 hp

@AmazedMender16 . @Dp466 . @flamber and this android scanning devices can receive the signal with a high performance signal 100m away from the picostation . just I want to increase these 100 m to 150m
New Member
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-30-2019

Re: how to exceed the range of picostation m2 hp

@AmazedMender16 . @Dp466 . @flamber and there is no problem with the EIRP
Reply