Regular Member
Posts: 444
Registered: ‎09-25-2010
Kudos: 176
Solutions: 13

AC 2.1.1 - RC - Radios showing offline bug

I noticed several radios showing offline, but they are online. Aircontrol shows them offline, but the last contact keeps updating and going back to 0 at its normal refresh interval as if it were online. I can open the radio from aircontrol too, but you have to go to reconnect now to get it to come back correctly showing the radio online.

Regular Member
Posts: 444
Registered: ‎09-25-2010
Kudos: 176
Solutions: 13

Re: AC 2.1.1 - RC - Radios showing offline bug

So to add to this, I was talking to my co-worker and was telling him about this, and he told me he was only seeing the normal amount of clients offline that are snow birds... I closed off the client and re-opened it and it showed the same amount of people offline as him. Looks like it was a client side issue.

Veteran Member
Posts: 5,068
Registered: ‎03-02-2015
Kudos: 1003
Solutions: 230

Re: AC 2.1.1 - RC - Radios showing offline bug

[ Edited ]

@jb_008 wrote:

...... Looks like it was a client side issue.


Which client ?

 

 

CC @UBNT-Karolis 

===================================================
We all work for KUDOs here.
Thx
New Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-03-2017

Re: AC 2.1.1 - RC - Radios showing offline bug

I am having this same issue, I have updated both Server and Client to AC 2.1.1 RC.

All devices are still showing offline, I can Reconnect Now but it only stays online for about 15 seconds.

Any assistance will be greatful.

Thanks

New Member
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-21-2016
Kudos: 1

Re: AC 2.1.1 - RC - Radios showing offline bug

[ Edited ]

I posted this a while back:

 

https://community.ubnt.com/t5/airControl-v2-Beta/AP-and-1-of-2-STAs-quot-show-quot-Offline-Online-ev...

 

I have many hours into this and suspect this is related to an SSH authentication problem.  Stations and AP continue to work fine, pass traffic, and are fully accessible via the web UI and SSH.  

 

My Guess:  The server is on the same LAN, and uses the same public IP address as my admin laptop that I use SSH on to access these stations occasionally. 

 

Also - I may have entered the wrong IP addresses when I setup the stations initially, but then I deleted everything and re-entered correctly. 

 

Since this problem has occured, the AP had been repalced (but same problem occurred), AP has been reset to factory once (same problem), and I have deleted and re-entered all stations and AP several times. 

 

Another possibly replated issue: adding a new device under AC2 sometimes suggests/warns/recommends???? a more complex password than I have been using.   I lack one of the various requirements, but these were the original passwords we were using before the version that required more complex ones.  We have not changed these yet.

 

This is V2.1.1 RC, and all stations and AP are on 6.1.11.

 

Here is the issue again (oftne occures every four hours):

 

       

AC2_.png
New Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-03-2017

Re: AC 2.1.1 - RC - Radios showing offline bug

Yes, updated to V2.1.1 RC, Stations and AP's are on 6.1.11

But still having same issue.  about 15 - 30 secs before returning to offline.


 

Established Member
Posts: 1,135
Registered: ‎08-06-2011
Kudos: 226
Solutions: 8

Re: AC 2.1.1 - RC - Radios showing offline bug

Hi,

 

This is a 6.1.11 related issue.

 

We have dropped all our M radios back to 6.1.9 untill they figure out this and others issues with the discovery.

 



If it was easy, everyone would be doing it!

"Found the problem! It was the interface between the seat and the keyboard."
New Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-03-2017

Re: AC 2.1.1 - RC - Radios showing offline bug

It was and is failing with both 6.1.9 and 6.1.11.

Established Member
Posts: 1,135
Registered: ‎08-06-2011
Kudos: 226
Solutions: 8

Re: AC 2.1.1 - RC - Radios showing offline bug

Hi,

 

Sorry...that is not our experience.

 

Could you have a firewall issue, blocking 10001 internally? (you should block that port from outside entry), or any other blocks?



If it was easy, everyone would be doing it!

"Found the problem! It was the interface between the seat and the keyboard."
New Member
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-21-2016
Kudos: 1

Re: AC 2.1.1 - RC - Radios showing offline bug

[ Edited ]

Agree here too - this was failing before 6.1.11, likely two versions back.  I have been troubleshooting this one for at least 3-4 months.  

New Member
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-21-2016
Kudos: 1

Re: AC 2.1.1 - RC - Radios showing offline bug

We have had 10001 UDP and TCP open for about a year.   Firewall shows a couple of packets under this rule since a statistic reset about a month ago. 

Veteran Member
Posts: 5,068
Registered: ‎03-02-2015
Kudos: 1003
Solutions: 230

Re: AC 2.1.1 - RC - Radios showing offline bug

@tuckerdog
@intermod

port 10001 isn't used for monitoring or management (TCP / UDP) ...just for discovery.
UDP on private/carrier NAT subnets and TCP for public IPs.

You should check if devices can reach AC2 server on monitoring port TCP9081.
ssh 22 is necessary for management to devices
===================================================
We all work for KUDOs here.
Thx
New Member
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-21-2016
Kudos: 1

Re: AC 2.1.1 - RC - Radios showing offline bug

[ Edited ]

All stations, including the one that goes offline (and is currently offline) provide the ame responses:

 

 

XM.v6.1.11# mca-provision-list
unknown @ http://141.64.15.250:9081/AC2/report -

 

 XM.v6.1.11# mca-ctrl -t status
| 19:00:15 | 1 | 0 | 4 | Heartbeat | Connecting | http:// qtt.fqdn.org /
| 19:00:10 | 30 | 1199 | 0 | Heartbeat | Ready | http://141.64.15.250:9081/AC2/report

 

XM.v6.1.11# mca-ctrl -t connect -s 141.64.15.250
Going to create 'Heartbeat' reporter version = 0, url = http://home.fqdn.org/, interval = 0s, crypted = false, compressed = false
Heartbeat reporter created successfully

 

 XM.v6.1.11# wget http://141.64.15.250:9081/AC/report
Connecting to 141.64.15.250:9081 (141.64.15.250:9081)
Connecting to 141.64.15.250:9082 (141.64.15.250:9082)
wget: error getting response: Connection reset by peer

 

New Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-03-2017

Re: AC 2.1.1 - RC - Radios showing offline bug

I can SSH to all of my devices and I can discover other devices or new devices, they reconnect only for a short time about 15-60 seconds and then indicate offline.  I am running Powerbeam AC5, Nanostation M5, Loco M5, Loco M9 all using 6.1.9 or 6.1.11 firmware.  Server is Windows Server 2016, AC 2.11 RC.  I am running AC 2.11 RC on Windows 10 laptop.

Any actions taken while running the Client seems to work, such as Config changes, firmware updates and etc... except for them staying online.

Same issues with AC 2.0.13 Beta.

 

 

New Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-03-2017

Re: AC 2.1.1 - RC - Radios showing offline bug

AC 2.11 RC Client on a Windows 10 Laptop that is.
New Member
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎06-15-2014
Kudos: 1

Re: AC 2.1.1 - RC - Radios showing offline bug

У меня та же проблемма! Как решить???

New Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-03-2017

Re: AC 2.1.1 - RC - Radios showing offline bug

Uninstalled and reinstalled server and it is up and working now.

New Member
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-21-2016
Kudos: 1

Re: AC 2.1.1 - RC - Radios showing offline bug

That is good news - however, we have tried that twice with no improvement - same two of three strations showing down regularly.   

 

G