Reply
New Member
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎12-06-2010
Kudos: 19

Unable to monitor AF5XHD radios after upgrade to 1.1.2

AirControl stopped monitoring a couple of AF5XHD radios after we upgraded them to 1.1.2.  I tried removing them and adding them again and I get this error - "Device is not supported!"

Veteran Member
Posts: 4,823
Registered: ‎03-02-2015
Kudos: 934
Solutions: 217

Re: Unable to monitor AF5XHD radios after upgrade to 1.1.2

which AC2 version?
===================================================
We all work for KUDOs here.
Thx
Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 766
Registered: ‎05-28-2012
Kudos: 391
Solutions: 79

Re: Unable to monitor AF5XHD radios after upgrade to 1.1.2

Hi @petelarsen,

 

AC2 does support AF5XHD v1.1.2. Which AC2 version are you using? Make sure the IP address actually points to AF5XHD device. Send me server logs to aircontrol@ubnt.com

New Member
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎12-06-2010
Kudos: 19

Re: Unable to monitor AF5XHD radios after upgrade to 1.1.2

AC2 version - v2.1.1-Beta3-190111-1639

 

logs sent

New Member
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎04-25-2015
Kudos: 12

Re: Unable to monitor AF5XHD radios after upgrade to 1.1.2

Same here. I cannot add AF5XHD in aircontrol2.

 

Capture.PNG

 

Thx 

Tomislav

Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 766
Registered: ‎05-28-2012
Kudos: 391
Solutions: 79

Re: Unable to monitor AF5XHD radios after upgrade to 1.1.2

Hi @kraljek ,

 

can you connect to one device that has issue of "device not supported" and execute command mca-status and copy output to me (aircontrol@ubnt.com). Even better if you redirect output to a file and send me that file, so it would be completely intact.

New Member
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎04-25-2015
Kudos: 12

Re: Unable to monitor AF5XHD radios after upgrade to 1.1.2

I try, but nothing happens.

 

BusyBox v1.22.1 (2019-01-11 10:20:12 UTC) built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.

af5xhd.v1.1.2# mca-status
af5xhd.v1.1.2#

 

 

Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 766
Registered: ‎05-28-2012
Kudos: 391
Solutions: 79

Re: Unable to monitor AF5XHD radios after upgrade to 1.1.2

@kraljek  that's a reason why it can't be added to AC2. Can you send me a support file for that device (you can generate one using device Web UI) ?

New Member
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎04-25-2015
Kudos: 12

Re: Unable to monitor AF5XHD radios after upgrade to 1.1.2

I send you support file on mail

 

Best regards,

Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 520
Registered: ‎04-21-2011
Kudos: 74
Solutions: 46

Re: Unable to monitor AF5XHD radios after upgrade to 1.1.2

What AF5XHD firmware version was before v1.1.2?
UBNT QA Team
Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 520
Registered: ‎04-21-2011
Kudos: 74
Solutions: 46

Re: Unable to monitor AF5XHD radios after upgrade to 1.1.2

@kraljek  Is it possible get ssh access to this device?

UBNT QA Team
New Member
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎04-25-2015
Kudos: 12

Re: Unable to monitor AF5XHD radios after upgrade to 1.1.2

Before was 1.1.0.

New Member
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎04-25-2015
Kudos: 12

Re: Unable to monitor AF5XHD radios after upgrade to 1.1.2

Sorry, there is no way to get to device. Devices is in our management without internet and is in production for customers.

 

Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 520
Registered: ‎04-21-2011
Kudos: 74
Solutions: 46

Re: Unable to monitor AF5XHD radios after upgrade to 1.1.2

@kraljek  what acction was done after device firmware upgrade from v1.1.0 to v1.1.2? Did you stop/start monitoring or remove device and add it again or did reconnect?

Device reports different MAC addres after updete from v1.1.0.

Thanks!

UBNT QA Team
New Member
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎04-25-2015
Kudos: 12

Re: Unable to monitor AF5XHD radios after upgrade to 1.1.2

We buy new device before few days. First I upgade device firmware to latest version, because you will ask me first do you have latest fw!

After that we mount equipment on POPs, and then try add to ac2. 

 

I dind in any moment try add device in AC2 with old fw.

 

Tomislav

Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎12-06-2010
Kudos: 19

Re: Unable to monitor AF5XHD radios after upgrade to 1.1.2

Same result for me, no output from the mca-status command.

Reply