Reply
Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-05-2014
Solutions: 1
Accepted Solution

aircontrol-v2.1.1-Beta2 - must reconnect CPE manually for no reason

[ Edited ]

Hello,

I have installed the new aircontrol-v2.1.1-Beta2-181221-1527-win64 yesterday. A few hours ago I noticed, that many of my devices have became red on the screen. I pushed "Reconnect" submenu and they turn back online. After a minute or so devices started becoming red one by one and they have returned to their previous state only after I use the "Reconnect" command.
Is anyone else havng the same problem and what the cause might be?


Accepted Solutions
New Member
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-05-2014
Solutions: 1

Re: aircontrol-v2.1.1-Beta2 - must reconnect CPE manually for no reason

[ Edited ]

Hello,

 

I've changed the computer today, performed a new installation of Aircontrol2 and it seems to be working fine by now.

Still don't know why the other one didn't work properly after this upgrade and after so many months of proper operation.

View solution in original post


All Replies
Veteran Member
Posts: 4,739
Registered: ‎03-02-2015
Kudos: 918
Solutions: 212

Re: aircontrol-v2.1.1-Beta2 - must reconnect CPE manually for no reason

provide more info as mentioned here:
https://community.ubnt.com/t5/airControl-v2-Beta/Help-us-make-airControl-better-or-How-to-report-a-p...

ps:
do you use static IP for your CPE or DHCP?
===================================================
We all work for KUDOs here.
Thx
New Member
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-05-2014
Solutions: 1

Re: aircontrol-v2.1.1-Beta2 - must reconnect CPE manually for no reason

[ Edited ]

General information:

 

  • airControl version - v.2.1.1-Beta2, 64 bit.
  • Server OS - Windows 7 Ultimate
  • Client OS - Windows 7 Ultimate, Windows 10 Enterprise, Version 1803
  • Java version (server and client side) - Server side - Version 8 update 191, Client side - Version 8 update 191
  • Is it a fresh install or upgrade from older airControl version? From which version it was upgraded? - upgrade from aircontrol-v2.1.1-Beta-180525-1045-win64.
  • Error message / screen-shot if present - no.
  • We use static privete IP for our CPE.
Veteran Member
Posts: 4,739
Registered: ‎03-02-2015
Kudos: 918
Solutions: 212

Re: aircontrol-v2.1.1-Beta2 - must reconnect CPE manually for no reason

client logs are not necessary here i think,
but server logs without any public IPs may show up your issue.
===================================================
We all work for KUDOs here.
Thx
New Member
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-05-2014
Solutions: 1

Re: aircontrol-v2.1.1-Beta2 - must reconnect CPE manually for no reason

[ Edited ]

Hello,

 

there are server logs attached.

Thank you!

Veteran Member
Posts: 4,739
Registered: ‎03-02-2015
Kudos: 918
Solutions: 212

Re: aircontrol-v2.1.1-Beta2 - must reconnect CPE manually for no reason

@vihrenm

interesting... not remembering such a issue with discovery lately... or at all.

@UBNT-Karolis
===================================================
We all work for KUDOs here.
Thx
Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 753
Registered: ‎05-28-2012
Kudos: 386
Solutions: 77

Re: aircontrol-v2.1.1-Beta2 - must reconnect CPE manually for no reason

Hi @vihrenm,

 

can you post (or send me to private) a line you entering in IP range scan input? I've seen this issue before, but it should have been fixed. Also send me client logs. Can you also post me MAC addresses of devices that keeps going offline.

New Member
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎06-02-2014
Kudos: 2

Re: aircontrol-v2.1.1-Beta2 - must reconnect CPE manually for no reason

I have same issue as well, 

 

Thank you

New Member
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-05-2014
Solutions: 1

Re: aircontrol-v2.1.1-Beta2 - must reconnect CPE manually for no reason

[ Edited ]

Hello,

 

I've changed the computer today, performed a new installation of Aircontrol2 and it seems to be working fine by now.

Still don't know why the other one didn't work properly after this upgrade and after so many months of proper operation.

Reply