New Member
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎10-18-2016
Kudos: 3

Aircube AC Wireless Bridge??

Hey, im just wondering if the Aicube AC version has the capability to wirelessly bridge to a mesh? We found a Tp-Link router that can do it but id like to see if the cube can do it too.

Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 451
Registered: ‎05-15-2016
Kudos: 406
Solutions: 31

Re: Aircube AC Wireless Bridge??

@mutashio, yes airCube can do it. For mesh point you need to set to bridge mode and configure uplink for 2.4GHz or 5GHz radio.

 
Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 11,317
Registered: ‎04-14-2017
Kudos: 2099
Solutions: 324

Re: Aircube AC Wireless Bridge??

Just a note that this feature is for airCube AC only, not airCube ISP.
New Member
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎10-18-2016
Kudos: 3

Re: Aircube AC Wireless Bridge??

Yup! thanks

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-31-2018

Re: Aircube AC Wireless Bridge??

and how can this configuration be done? in the case of wanting to configure the aircube in bridge mode

Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 451
Registered: ‎05-15-2016
Kudos: 406
Solutions: 31

Re: Aircube AC Wireless Bridge??

@JosueF, you need to set up one airCube device as AP and then set up another airCube devices as REPEATERS. For repeater one radio should be selected as UPLINK. It's settings has to match AP settings. If you need more details how to do this, let me know.

New Member
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎06-19-2018
Kudos: 13

Re: Request for Aircube AC Wireless Bridge on Both Channels

Is it possible to request the feature for the AirCube AC to allow wds bridging both channels by bridging over over the 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz bands?  (And then make setting it up and managing simple like The Tenda Nova Automatic Networking).

 

Can this functionality be added with Firmware? The hardware seems to be there and the Tenda Nova MW6 offers this functionality.

 

Would obviously prefer to use the AirCube.

Screen Shot 2018-08-02 at 17.59.42.png
New Member
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎08-18-2017
Kudos: 10

Re: Request for Aircube AC Wireless Bridge on Both Channels

Would also be very cool if the AirCube ISP could be a WDS bridge on 2.4Ghz, please!
Senior Member
Posts: 3,392
Registered: ‎07-17-2010
Kudos: 797
Solutions: 193

Re: Request for Aircube AC Wireless Bridge on Both Channels

[ Edited ]

@nicksoper wrote:

Is it possible to request the feature for the AirCube AC to allow wds bridging both channels by bridging over over the 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz bands?  (And then make setting it up and managing simple like The Tenda Nova Automatic Networking).

 

Can this functionality be added with Firmware? The hardware seems to be there and the Tenda Nova MW6 offers this functionality.

 

Would obviously prefer to use the AirCube.


Well, the reason you don't repeat in band is because it halves the throughput. That's why early mesh systems stink.

 

Implementing a proven to stink mode is probably not going to happen.

New Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-15-2018

Re: Aircube AC Wireless Bridge??

I'm considering another aircube, but do you lose the wireless network you choose to use as the uplink?