Reply
Member
Posts: 267
Registered: ‎01-15-2011
Kudos: 285
Solutions: 2
Contributions: 2

Station Mode?

I've looked for the answer to this question, but cannot find it.

 

Does the Aircube support a station mode like the AirGateway did?  

 

If not, can anyone recommend an alternative product to use in a situation where the AirGateway would have been used in station mode?  In this case, I have a wired printer that I want to connect to my network, but it nowhere near a wired connection.  It is within range of a Unifi AP and could have easily been connected using an AirGateway (which unfortunately has been discontinued).

 

Thank you.

Other stuff I've written:

Prepaid Wireless FAQ: goo.gl/CkZcf
Straight Talk Wireless FAQ!: goo.gl/Sn0Pk

How to choose the best Wifi channel: goo.gl/0s3Rj

Installing FreePBX and Asterisk: goo.gl/tDs5U
Configuring FreePBX: goo.gl/omJnf
Veteran Member
Posts: 5,873
Registered: ‎07-03-2008
Kudos: 1860
Solutions: 138

Re: Station Mode?

Unfortunately, at this time it does not not.  There have been several requests for this (my own was for serving remote 'clusters of wired things' like offices and entertainment centers).

Member
Posts: 267
Registered: ‎01-15-2011
Kudos: 285
Solutions: 2
Contributions: 2

Re: Station Mode?

Can you recommend an alternative product that will support client mode?

Other stuff I've written:

Prepaid Wireless FAQ: goo.gl/CkZcf
Straight Talk Wireless FAQ!: goo.gl/Sn0Pk

How to choose the best Wifi channel: goo.gl/0s3Rj

Installing FreePBX and Asterisk: goo.gl/tDs5U
Configuring FreePBX: goo.gl/omJnf
New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-25-2018

Re: Station Mode?

[ Edited ]

Advocate99, Did you ever find an answer to your question?

 

I am also looking to place a hardwired Ethernet jack in a location where running CAT6 cable would be impractical.  I have a UniFi AC Mesh Pro serving WiFi to the location.

 

In the past, I have used the airGatewayLR in client mode (station mode?), but those are no longer available.

 

I am wondering whether any of the other UniFi AC AP's can be configured in client mode in the same way as the airGatewayLR?  I was particularly looking at the UniFi AC Mesh (~$99), but I am flexible.

Member
Posts: 267
Registered: ‎01-15-2011
Kudos: 285
Solutions: 2
Contributions: 2

Re: Station Mode?

UBNT's WISP products support that mode, but they're overkill for this purpose.

 

The last time that I checked, TP-Link's TL-WR802N was a small device that runs on USB power that can be configured in station mode.

Other stuff I've written:

Prepaid Wireless FAQ: goo.gl/CkZcf
Straight Talk Wireless FAQ!: goo.gl/Sn0Pk

How to choose the best Wifi channel: goo.gl/0s3Rj

Installing FreePBX and Asterisk: goo.gl/tDs5U
Configuring FreePBX: goo.gl/omJnf
New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-25-2018

Re: Station Mode?

Thanks for the reply!

New Member
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-03-2014
Kudos: 2

Re: Station Mode?

Why not put the "station" in Repeater mode, uplink from 2.4 or 5GHz and just disable the other wireless?

Then you have a 4-port switch. I do this in my upstairs living room to wire TV, reciever and such.

Veteran Member
Posts: 4,533
Registered: ‎05-19-2009
Kudos: 784
Solutions: 23

Re: Station Mode?

The AirCube AC will allow one of the radios to be in "station" mode but NOT AirMax still should do what your looking for

 

 

iSP model does not support it

Veteran Member
Posts: 5,873
Registered: ‎07-03-2008
Kudos: 1860
Solutions: 138

Re: Station Mode?


@900mhzdude wrote:

The AirCube AC will allow one of the radios to be in "station" mode


Can we choose which radio is used for meshing?  We need 2.4 to get through adobe walls around here.

 

Reply