Reply
Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎08-11-2016
Kudos: 1
Accepted Solution

AF5 - Speed confusion

So, I logged in for a manual check to see what our AF5 was passing, as we typically move 300 Mbps nightly across it, and we plan on switching to an AF24 to reclaim a bit of spectrum here shortly.

 

Typically, it reports 450 Mbps max transfer one way, 80 Mbps the other.  So I'm sure you can imagine my surprise at the following numbers.

 

Thoughts?

 

Confused.png


Accepted Solutions
Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 2,470
Registered: ‎06-21-2012
Kudos: 1210
Solutions: 146

Re: AF5 - Speed confusion

Does your installation need GPS sync? If not, you could try turning it off on the master to see if it addresses the reporting issue...

View solution in original post


All Replies
Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 2,470
Registered: ‎06-21-2012
Kudos: 1210
Solutions: 146

Re: AF5 - Speed confusion

That is a reporting error we typically see if you have GPS sync enabled but the GPS signal is not strong enough to lock on to the satellites. 

 

Chuck

 

New Member
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎08-11-2016
Kudos: 1

Re: AF5 - Speed confusion

Both units report 100% GPS signal quality. Is there something I should check that could improve/fix this?
Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 2,470
Registered: ‎06-21-2012
Kudos: 1210
Solutions: 146

Re: AF5 - Speed confusion

Does your installation need GPS sync? If not, you could try turning it off on the master to see if it addresses the reporting issue...

New Member
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎08-11-2016
Kudos: 1

Re: AF5 - Speed confusion

Worked, Thanks!

New Member
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎04-10-2014
Kudos: 16
Solutions: 1

Re: AF5 - Speed confusion

I can confirm the same bug, was tracking down why our link dropped speed by half, and was interested in the 1000/240 link I ended up with.  Turning off GPS sync cleared it.   We are co-located with two AF5's, so this may or may not impact my other link?

Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 2,470
Registered: ‎06-21-2012
Kudos: 1210
Solutions: 146

Re: AF5 - Speed confusion

It is purely a reporting issue. You can re-enable sync with no fear of causing link or performance issues even if the display is wrong...

Reply