Reply
Senior Member
Posts: 3,276
Registered: ‎07-28-2009
Kudos: 975
Solutions: 44
Accepted Solution

PBE-5AC400 - Airview will not load

[ Edited ]

I have a recently installed AC-400 on 7.2FW and it will not load Airview.  The windows opens, but each section is blank.  I have another AC-400 on the same AP and Airview loads fine.

 

Suggestions?

 

I have tried multiple computers and multiple browsers.  This is the only AC CPE I have had this happen to.


Accepted Solutions
Senior Member
Posts: 3,276
Registered: ‎07-28-2009
Kudos: 975
Solutions: 44

Re: PBE-5AC400 - Airview will not load

Went out to customer's home and hard power cycled the CPE and now Airview works.  A soft reboot did not solve it.

View solution in original post


All Replies
SuperUser
Posts: 16,608
Registered: ‎02-03-2013
Kudos: 9085
Solutions: 597
Contributions: 2

Re: PBE-5AC400 - Airview will not load

Two thoughts.

 

1)  What browser are you using.  Try Chrome.

 

2)   Give it a few minutes after its first powered up. 

ubiquiti certified trainer :: ubwa | uewa
Senior Member
Posts: 3,276
Registered: ‎07-28-2009
Kudos: 975
Solutions: 44

Re: PBE-5AC400 - Airview will not load


@ClaudeSS wrote:

Two thoughts.

 

1)  What browser are you using.  Try Chrome.

 

2)   Give it a few minutes after its first powered up. 


I have tried IE and Chrome on 2 different PCs.  CPE has been powered up for over 20 minutes.

SuperUser
Posts: 16,608
Registered: ‎02-03-2013
Kudos: 9085
Solutions: 597
Contributions: 2

Re: PBE-5AC400 - Airview will not load

Swap the feed horn with another one?

ubiquiti certified trainer :: ubwa | uewa
Senior Member
Posts: 3,276
Registered: ‎07-28-2009
Kudos: 975
Solutions: 44

Re: PBE-5AC400 - Airview will not load


@ClaudeSS wrote:

Swap the feed horn with another one?


Before I roll a truck again to replace it, have you ever seen this issue before that required a radio replacement?

Senior Member
Posts: 3,276
Registered: ‎07-28-2009
Kudos: 975
Solutions: 44

Re: PBE-5AC400 - Airview will not load

@ClaudeSS  I was just informed that the CPE that was installed was a test CPE provided to my by UBNT because of my other thread. http://community.ubnt.com/t5/airMAX-AC/Large-signal-difference-between-AC-400-and-AC-500/m-p/1431372...

 

The installer used that 'test' CPE because it got better numbers than new AC-400 he also took with him.

 

 

I guess the test CPE UBNT gave me is broken in some way.

SuperUser
Posts: 16,608
Registered: ‎02-03-2013
Kudos: 9085
Solutions: 597
Contributions: 2

Re: PBE-5AC400 - Airview will not load

I've never seen a 400ac not work with Airview. But I don't have any from the most recent batch.
ubiquiti certified trainer :: ubwa | uewa
Senior Member
Posts: 3,276
Registered: ‎07-28-2009
Kudos: 975
Solutions: 44

Re: PBE-5AC400 - Airview will not load

Well I believe the test CPE I got from UBNT was from an older batch than I usually install.  The only batch of AC-400s I have now are 1545G.   

Senior Member
Posts: 2,564
Registered: ‎03-23-2008
Kudos: 514
Solutions: 18

Re: PBE-5AC400 - Airview will not load

[ Edited ]

I seem to recall that original AC radios that were built and sold without the AirView chip.  People were offered a no hassle RMA to replace them when they came out.

 

My memory says those were either the NBE-5AC-19 or PBE-5AC-500 ???

Best Regards ... Joe

If the communication industry had been built on the backs of yes-men,
we would be submitting our forum posts at the telegraph office in town.
Senior Member
Posts: 2,564
Registered: ‎03-23-2008
Kudos: 514
Solutions: 18

Re: PBE-5AC400 - Airview will not load

Just for reference on the -500 from last year:

 

http://community.ubnt.com/t5/airMAX-AC/Airview-Missing-on-PowerBeam/m-p/1151383#M2937

 

At that time, -400s were not generally shipping.

Best Regards ... Joe

If the communication industry had been built on the backs of yes-men,
we would be submitting our forum posts at the telegraph office in town.
Senior Member
Posts: 3,276
Registered: ‎07-28-2009
Kudos: 975
Solutions: 44

Re: PBE-5AC400 - Airview will not load

Went out to customer's home and hard power cycled the CPE and now Airview works.  A soft reboot did not solve it.

New Member
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎10-06-2012
Kudos: 5

Re: PBE-5AC400 - Airview will not load

I just received 4 of these. Upgraded all to 7.2 and airview randomly works now and again. One of them hardly works atall. The airview window opens but it remains blank. I tried edge, chrome and firefox. Firefox seems to load it more often thant the other 2 browsers. The irony is, i moved away from mikrotik Ac to have this feature.

Emerging Member
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎08-20-2014
Kudos: 9

Re: PBE-5AC400 - Airview will not load

I can confirm. Airview works randomly on PB-M5-400AC.

For now it works only on 3 of 8 our powerbeams. Reboot doesnt help.

New Member
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎10-06-2012
Kudos: 5

Re: PBE-5AC400 - Airview will not load

[ Edited ]

Just a heads up, the 8beta's fix this issue. I am currently on 8beta14 and it works every time.

Established Member
Posts: 901
Registered: ‎03-25-2014
Kudos: 185
Solutions: 28

Re: PBE-5AC400 - Airview will not load

I have a PBE 5AC 400 ISO that I upgrade to 8.0, 8.0.1 and didn't help, finally 8.1.2 solve it, the go back to 8.0.1 and it's working fine

Muestra tu agradecimiento, a quienes te ayudaron, con un kudo

Si el post de un compañero te ayudó a resolver el problema, márcalo/acéptalo como solución. .




It is good practice to use the correct channel size for your deployment, as your only looking for ~130mbs of throughput, it would be a good idea to move down to a 20mhz channel. This will increase your signal, reduce noise, and provide a better experience.
Established Member
Posts: 901
Registered: ‎03-25-2014
Kudos: 185
Solutions: 28

Re: PBE-5AC400 - Airview will not load

Talk to fast, isn't working again, even if I upgrade to 8.1.2, anyone have a solution?

Muestra tu agradecimiento, a quienes te ayudaron, con un kudo

Si el post de un compañero te ayudó a resolver el problema, márcalo/acéptalo como solución. .




It is good practice to use the correct channel size for your deployment, as your only looking for ~130mbs of throughput, it would be a good idea to move down to a 20mhz channel. This will increase your signal, reduce noise, and provide a better experience.
New Member
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎06-16-2017
Kudos: 2

Re: PBE-5AC400 - Airview will not load

had this problem and worked for me too with my PBE-5AC400
Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 10,668
Registered: ‎04-14-2017
Kudos: 1989
Solutions: 302

Re: PBE-5AC400 - Airview will not load

What worked for you? The solution posted in this thread? What software version were you using?
Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎06-16-2017
Kudos: 2

Re: PBE-5AC400 - Airview will not load

i have POWERBEAM 5AC 400 ISO | WA.V8.4.0, and my AirView didnt worked, so i powered off then on my wireless base, and voila! airview back again, i am happy Man Tongue
Reply