Upcoming Maintenance Alert:

The UBNT Community will be upgraded at 5pm MDT on April 25th. During this time the community forums will be set to read-only status.

Learn more

×
Reply
Highlighted
Regular Member
Posts: 637
Registered: ‎02-17-2015
Kudos: 80
Solutions: 9

airmagic showing CPE carriers as noise?

Hi @UBNT-James 

I have a litebeam AC 120. Airmagic is displaying some red lines (interence). Could this interference be due to the two STA's point towards the AP? In other words, does Airmagic registers the radiation coming from my two nanobeams as noise?

Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 9,194
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
Kudos: 2643
Solutions: 582
Contributions: 73

Re: airmagic showing CPE carriers as noise?

Could you post the Station List and Site Survey from the AP?

 

If the RX signal at the AP is too "hot" it can degrade performance .

UBNT_Alternate_Logo.png
Ubiquiti Networks airMAX Support Team

Check out our ever-evolving Help Center for answers to many common questions!

FREE UBWA Student Guide-Great RF Primer!

Regular Member
Posts: 637
Registered: ‎02-17-2015
Kudos: 80
Solutions: 9

Re: airmagic showing CPE carriers as noise?

@UBNT-James Links are very short.

 

 

site survey.jpg
stations.jpg
Established Member
Posts: 2,147
Registered: ‎07-17-2010
Kudos: 401
Solutions: 96

Re: airmagic showing CPE carriers as noise?

It's very possible.

 

What you can try is change ap to sta mode and have another look after a few minutes.

 

 

Regular Member
Posts: 637
Registered: ‎02-17-2015
Kudos: 80
Solutions: 9

Re: airmagic showing CPE carriers as noise?

[ Edited ]

@j2840fl@UBNT-JamesHere is the dashboard when I switch the AP to STA mode. I am attaching the output as well when the AP is set to Airmax AC with the BW set to 30Mhz. My original post was with Mixed Mode BW set to 40Mhz

 

ap ac mode.jpg
sta-mode.jpg
Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 9,194
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
Kudos: 2643
Solutions: 582
Contributions: 73

Re: airmagic showing CPE carriers as noise?

Could you also upgrade to 8.4.1?

UBNT_Alternate_Logo.png
Ubiquiti Networks airMAX Support Team

Check out our ever-evolving Help Center for answers to many common questions!

FREE UBWA Student Guide-Great RF Primer!

Regular Member
Posts: 637
Registered: ‎02-17-2015
Kudos: 80
Solutions: 9

Re: airmagic showing CPE carriers as noise?

@UBNT-James I am now in 8.4.2 and I still see the same. Any ideas?

Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 9,194
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
Kudos: 2643
Solutions: 582
Contributions: 73

Re: airmagic showing CPE carriers as noise?

What are you seeing currently?

 

Do you see other networks already in the 5280-5320MHz range?  You may need to scan various channel widths as non-standard channel widths like 10/30MHz will not show in Site Survey (they will in airView)

 

You could try moving away from that channel and check airView for interference.  You will see interference on unlicensed bands, the most important factor is that you maintain a good CINR and maintain 8X modulation.

 

 

UBNT_Alternate_Logo.png
Ubiquiti Networks airMAX Support Team

Check out our ever-evolving Help Center for answers to many common questions!

FREE UBWA Student Guide-Great RF Primer!

Regular Member
Posts: 637
Registered: ‎02-17-2015
Kudos: 80
Solutions: 9

Re: airmagic showing CPE carriers as noise?

@UBNT-Jamesmy theory her is that because the remote STAs are so close (less than 200meters) the AP is reporting the STAs as noise? Ambient noise around 5300Mhz is between -55dBm to -65dBm. Does it make sense?

Regular Member
Posts: 569
Registered: ‎02-04-2015
Kudos: 344
Solutions: 22

Re: airmagic showing CPE carriers as noise?

I thought it was normal for airview to show your own traffic as noise.  It's just a spectrum analyzer.  On the M radios it shuts the radio off (takes it over) to scan, but on the AC radios it can scan while the radio is receiving/transmitting (airview has its own radio).  So if your link is busy while you are scanning, then it will show up bright red on airview.

 

https://community.ubnt.com/t5/airMAX-AC/Can-airview-see-itself/m-p/1752556#M18034

 

Or am I wrong / has this changed in more recent firmware?

Member
Posts: 166
Registered: ‎08-04-2014
Kudos: 1
Solutions: 2

Re: airmagic showing CPE carriers as noise?

same observation here. even with 8.4.3 beta2

 

 

But I agree with @poisonsnak. Airview in AC model have its independant chip to analyse spectrum. So radios connected to the AP should mark the spectrum in red as well.

SuperUser
Posts: 14,269
Registered: ‎02-03-2013
Kudos: 7668
Solutions: 563
Contributions: 2

Re: airmagic showing CPE carriers as noise?

This can happen if you have reflections or vegetation along the path that cause delayed signals back to the AP. 

ubiquiti certified trainer :: ubwa | uewa
Reply