Reply
Highlighted
Member
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎08-25-2015
Kudos: 3
Solutions: 2

AirMAX quality and capacity

Looking for suggestions...

 

Background: Using a NanoBeam 2AC-13 to a NanoStation M-2.The setup is simply used to access a remote security gate opener on a ranch that is off grid.

Distance: Approx 1/4 mile

NanoBeam height: about 25 feet

Station Height: About 15 feet, line of sight and skimming low tree tops.

 

Signal strength is in low 70's for both

Airmax quality and capacity is (in my opinion) low...see attachment.

 

QUESTION: Are these levels acceptable? Can setting improve the levels without mounting units higher ie. increase power levels.

 

Bottom line...it works...the gate opens/closes but I'd like to improve signal and quality levels if possible.

 

 

 

Beam.PNG
Capture.PNG
Senior Member
Posts: 2,860
Registered: ‎07-17-2010
Kudos: 630
Solutions: 158

Re: AirMAX quality and capacity

[ Edited ]

There is definitely some brush in the path.

 

If that is all you are doing with it, reduce channel width to 10 MHz.

 

Next, look at Airview and find the cleanest spot to set the ap's channel. 

 

Should work fine for your purpose.

 

Member
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎08-25-2015
Kudos: 3
Solutions: 2

Re: AirMAX quality and capacity

Thanks! That did make an improvment, to -69 dBm. Quality and capacity are also improved.

I have another Loco M2 in a shop 600' away and now it's at -38dBm, it's saying to reduce the "Reduce the signal strength at the station"...I'm looking at the station and not really seeing where to reduce the power level...Where might that be??

 

Wireless, but where? At the slider? Without crashing the system, what is a good number to start with?

Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 7,676
Registered: ‎04-14-2017
Kudos: 1501
Solutions: 212

Re: AirMAX quality and capacity

That will be in the wireless configuration menu, transmit power, TX power or output power. Is this radio connected to one of the ones in your screenshots?
Member
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎08-25-2015
Kudos: 3
Solutions: 2

Re: AirMAX quality and capacity

[ Edited ]

Both Loco's are connected to the NanoBeam. I've been using the sliders to adjust power levels on all three units, the 'beam and the two Loco's.

 

Everything is working but it's difficult to get the Loco's dialed in perfect with one being so close and the further out.

 

I'm guessing it's just the nature of the beast....

 

 

Capture.PNG
Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 1,104
Registered: ‎02-13-2017
Kudos: 398
Solutions: 115

Re: AirMAX quality and capacity

Were you able to lower the output power? What is it set to now?

What are your new signal levels?

UBNT_Alternate_Logo.png
Ubiquiti Networks airMAX Support Team

Check out our ever-evolving Help Center for answers to many common questions!

Reply