Reply
New Member
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-16-2018
Kudos: 1
Solutions: 1
Accepted Solution

Config Help, No ping

Need help here. IT Manager is no more and I need to set up a bridge between 2 Nanobeam ac's. I have each connected to a different conpmuter in the lab and I can ping the computer connected to the access point form the other computer but cannot ping the computer connected to the station from the computer connected to the access point. There has to be something simple I'm sure just not seeing it.

Thx in adv.

Marc


Accepted Solutions
New Member
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-16-2018
Kudos: 1
Solutions: 1

Re: Config Help, No ping

Finally got everything mounted, switches connected (just as in the lab) and IP phones and computers connected. Connected to the network with routing everything works perfectly.

View solution in original post


All Replies
Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 11,045
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
Kudos: 3481
Solutions: 719
Contributions: 73

Re: Config Help, No ping

If you are still having trouble, THIS guide should help with setting up two airMAX AC radios for a PTP link.  If you already have a wireless link and both radios are in Bridge network mode, you should be good to go from the airMAX side of things.  

UBNT_Alternate_Logo.png
Ubiquiti Networks airMAX Support Team

Check out our ever-evolving Help Center for answers to many common questions!

FREE UBWA Student Guide-Great RF Primer!

New Member
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-16-2018
Kudos: 1
Solutions: 1

Re: Config Help, No ping

I'm going from 2960 switches on either side with trunk ports and computers on each switch. No routers or internet and all on the same subnet. In production I will have IP phones on either side on the same subnet with computers connected to them both on a separate subnet. I can only ping in one direction. The radio configured as the ap stops the ping from going across.

Emerging Member
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎07-20-2015
Kudos: 10
Solutions: 1

Re: Config Help, No ping

[ Edited ]

Sounds like you have a routing or firewall issue. If you do a tracert does it show where it fails?

Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-16-2018
Kudos: 1
Solutions: 1

Re: Config Help, No ping

no firewall in this scenario. See diagram.

Diagram.JPG

Emerging Member
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎07-20-2015
Kudos: 10
Solutions: 1

Re: Config Help, No ping

Thanks for the diagram. Are you saying that PC 10.66.16.2 can ping PC 10.66.16.3, but 10.66.16.3 cannot ping 10.66.16.2? Are there any ACL's on the 2960's that could be blocking this traffic?
New Member
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-16-2018
Kudos: 1
Solutions: 1

Re: Config Help, No ping

I had the same problem prior to adding the switches. The AP will not send the ping across. If i am in the AP it will ping the station but not the computer connected to the station. With the switches it will ping the switch, 16.99 but not the computer 16.3. These switches have just been unboxed and have a basic config with no acl's. But if I am in the Ap 16.22 and tracer route to 16.3 it does not go to the station 16.23.

Emerging Member
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎07-20-2015
Kudos: 10
Solutions: 1

Re: Config Help, No ping

Can you share the network tab on both radios?
New Member
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-16-2018
Kudos: 1
Solutions: 1

Re: Config Help, No ping

They're air gapped so I'll have to take pics give me a few.

New Member
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-16-2018
Kudos: 1
Solutions: 1

Re: Config Help, No ping

AP.jpgStation.jpg

New Member
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-16-2018
Kudos: 1
Solutions: 1

Re: Config Help, No ping

AP Wireless.jpgStation wireless.jpg

Emerging Member
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎07-20-2015
Kudos: 10
Solutions: 1

Re: Config Help, No ping

Is that the correct subnet mask that you are using on your network? Can you confirm that 10.66.16.2 can ping 10.66.16.22 and that 10.66.16.3 can ping 10.66.16.23?
New Member
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-16-2018
Kudos: 1
Solutions: 1

Re: Config Help, No ping

All correct. /23 subnet 255.255.254.0 and 16.3 can ping anything including 16.2, 16.2 can ping anything except 16.3. And the same results before adding the switches.


@gotem86 wrote:
Is that the correct subnet mask that you are using on your network? Can you confirm that 10.66.16.2 can ping 10.66.16.22 and that 10.66.16.3 can ping 10.66.16.23?

 

Emerging Member
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎07-20-2015
Kudos: 10
Solutions: 1

Re: Config Help, No ping

Can you share the status/main page? I was assuming that the wireless link established, but it sounds like that may not be the case. Can you give more information, such as how far away they are, how's the LOS, etc.
New Member
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-16-2018
Kudos: 1
Solutions: 1

Re: Config Help, No ping

If you mean the dashboard yes I will.

New Member
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-16-2018
Kudos: 1
Solutions: 1

Re: Config Help, No ping

AP Dash1.jpgAP Dash2.jpgAP Dash3.jpg

New Member
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-16-2018
Kudos: 1
Solutions: 1

Re: Config Help, No ping

This is the AP. They are in my office about 10' apart. 

Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 11,045
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
Kudos: 3481
Solutions: 719
Contributions: 73

Re: Config Help, No ping

There isn't any known firmware bug that would account for what you are seeing, but I would upgrade both radios to the latest firmware (8.5.1).

UBNT_Alternate_Logo.png
Ubiquiti Networks airMAX Support Team

Check out our ever-evolving Help Center for answers to many common questions!

FREE UBWA Student Guide-Great RF Primer!

New Member
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-16-2018
Kudos: 1
Solutions: 1

Re: Config Help, No ping

Just to try getting them to talk back and forth before I connect them to the network I decided to reset both radios and make it as simple as possible. No switches just basic config. Same reslults.New Wifi.JPG

Emerging Member
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎07-20-2015
Kudos: 10
Solutions: 1

Re: Config Help, No ping

As James stated, I would make sure to upgrade your radio's firmware. I'm reading some conflicting information here, Previously, you stated that your subnet mask is 255.255.254.0 ( /23 ), but on your latest post you are listing a standard 255.255.255.0 ( /24 ) subnet mask. Can you verify that the radio's and PC's are on the same subnet with the same subnet mask and test again? Also, It seems like the wireless link IS working since you are able to ping the far radio, can you make sure that the Window's firewall on the workstation isn't stopping this ping from going through?
Reply