New Member
Posts: 14
Registered: 2 weeks ago
Solutions: 1
Accepted Solution

Loco M2 no Internet

[ Edited ]

I have my new Loco M2 wired and powered up in Bridge - Access Point - WDS disabled, Airmax disabled. 

 

Configuring using my wired desktop computer, testing with my phone

 

I connect to the SSID with my phone, it receives an IP address, I am able to navigate to the various port 80 devices on my network, including my AT&T uVerse modem/router at 192.168.1.254. 

 

However, I am unable to access the world wide web. Or, IOW, I can't access external IP's, only internal. 

 

Also, I can access my Loco (192.168.1.238) from the desktop if my phone isn't on the SSID. As soon as my phone connects to the SSID, I can no longer access the Loco from my desktop. 

 

Is there something simple I am missing?

 

I have toggled WDS with no change.

 

---

 

Edit: My phone receives the 192.168.1.238 IP address from the Loco. I feel like that isn't right... I want to be able to attach multiple devices to this Wifi (It will be supplying my entire backyard of wifi gadgets)

 

 


Accepted Solutions
New Member
Posts: 14
Registered: 2 weeks ago
Solutions: 1

Re: Loco M2 no Internet

[ Edited ]

I would like to make it known that I feel like a complete idiot. 

 

I am using my HAM radio callsign on this unit since it will be publically viewable (but not accessible) across most of the neighborhood. I also use my call sign on my mobile hotspot. They also use the same password. 

 

My phone couldn't differentiate the device UUID, and was set up in static IP configuration for use with the hotspot. 

 

Since I didn't test with a laptop until JUST now (I generally do not use laptops at all), I did not realize that it worked on my laptop but not the phone. 

 

I'm getting 25ms, 18.2 down, 1.86 up on the laptop, versus 29ms, 15.2 down, 1.81 up on my mac, versus 27ms, 14.1 down, 2.11 up on my phone. 

 

Talk about a fluke deal...and that is on me.

View solution in original post


All Replies
New Member
Posts: 14
Registered: 2 weeks ago
Solutions: 1

Re: Loco M2 no Internet

Five Screenshots...

Screen Shot 2019-05-07 at 10.19.08 PM.png
Screen Shot 2019-05-07 at 10.18.35 PM.png
Screen Shot 2019-05-07 at 10.18.25 PM.png
Screen Shot 2019-05-07 at 10.18.15 PM.png
Screen Shot 2019-05-07 at 10.18.04 PM.png
New Member
Posts: 14
Registered: 2 weeks ago
Solutions: 1

Re: Loco M2 no Internet

One more screenshot...

screencapture-192-168-1-238-services-cgi-2019-05-07-22_18_52.png
SuperUser
Posts: 42,779
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Kudos: 8743
Solutions: 1490

Re: Loco M2 no Internet

Leave ''WDS' disabled; don't change it.

 

This is usually caused by failure of a client to acquire

DNS servers during DHCP handshake. You apparently

use a router at 192.168.1.254, but there's no mention

of how it is setup, including DHCP service.

 

Check your device to determine if it is actually using a

DNS server. One simple way is to ping google services.

If you can ping 8.8.8.8 [Google's DNS server] but can't

ping 'google.com', then there is no DNS resolution.  Dave


> HQ in Seacoast region New Hampshire U.S.A.
> Ubiquiti Certified Trainer [UCT] for:
     UBWA [AirMax] / UEWA [UniFi] / UBRSS [routers]
UBNT.NH@gmail.com
New Member
Posts: 14
Registered: 2 weeks ago
Solutions: 1

Re: Loco M2 no Internet

[ Edited ]

Here are the configurations for the AT&T uVerse Gateway.

 

It bothers me that my phone assumes the Loco's management IP. What will a second or third device get for an IP?

 

I was under the presumption that the Loco would maintain at 192.168.1.238, and any client devices would receive DHCP from the AT&T Gateway. It is the only DHCP server. That's how my indoor AP's (Dlinks) work, they just pass along the DHCP invisably. 

 

This becomes somewhat important because certain devices are set up with IP reservations in the Gateway to handle incoming port forwarding from my WAN/public IP port (I do alot of remote access to my home LAN devices). It doesn't matter which AP they attach to [there's 3 total in the house and one in our 30x40 workshop], they always have the same IP since the gateway sees the MAC address reserved in it's DHCP pool. 

 

I was hoping that adding an outdoor CPE would be as painless as adding the indoor Dlinks....clearly not so.

screencapture-192-168-1-254-xslt-2019-05-07-23_46_47.png
screencapture-192-168-1-254-xslt-2019-05-07-23_46_23.png
SuperUser
Posts: 42,779
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Kudos: 8743
Solutions: 1490

Re: Loco M2 no Internet

I doubt this is about the radio at all.

 

That gateway screenshot doesn't help, because it's

only the 'Broadband' tab--this is about the Network.

 

Have you tried the two tests I offered?  Dave


> HQ in Seacoast region New Hampshire U.S.A.
> Ubiquiti Certified Trainer [UCT] for:
     UBWA [AirMax] / UEWA [UniFi] / UBRSS [routers]
UBNT.NH@gmail.com
New Member
Posts: 14
Registered: 2 weeks ago
Solutions: 1

Re: Loco M2 no Internet

[ Edited ]

I am unable to ping the IP from my phone when connected to the Loco. 

 

I am not even able to get a good ping to the AT&T uVerse Gateway, but I can trace it and access it in web browser. But it does take 10 seconds or so to connect. 

 

I gave the screenshots to show how AT&T has the DNS set up on the gateway. Is that not what you were asking?

Screenshot_20190508-010921_Ping & Net.jpg
Screenshot_20190508-010959_Ping & Net.jpg
Screenshot_20190508-011104_Ping & Net.jpg
New Member
Posts: 14
Registered: 2 weeks ago
Solutions: 1

Re: Loco M2 no Internet

[ Edited ]

Here are screenshots for the LAN side. Hopefully this works, posted this through VNC remote...

 

I have the two Dlink AP's in the house running off a hub from Port 2. I also have a third one in the shop that is piggybacked from a WRT45G with DDWRT loaded on it running as a receive bridge client. But because I'm only getting a -84 signal to that unit and there's generally poor to no wifi wifi a in the back yard, I want to add this Loco to cover my whole backyard, and pair the WRT as one of several clients to the Loco.

screencapture-192-168-1-254-xslt-2019-05-08-09_51_05.png
screencapture-192-168-1-254-xslt-2019-05-08-09_48_40.png
SuperUser
Posts: 42,779
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Kudos: 8743
Solutions: 1490

Re: Loco M2 no Internet

I'm confused by all this. You said initially that you can access

the local network on your WiFi link, but a ping you show here

can't even access the router on 192.168.1.254. I don't

understand how that can be.

 

Then you ping 8.8.8.4, which is incorrect, and not the test I

offered. Please explain why your router isn't pingable, and

please ping 8.8.8.8 and google.com  as i advised.   Dave


> HQ in Seacoast region New Hampshire U.S.A.
> Ubiquiti Certified Trainer [UCT] for:
     UBWA [AirMax] / UEWA [UniFi] / UBRSS [routers]
UBNT.NH@gmail.com
New Member
Posts: 14
Registered: 2 weeks ago
Solutions: 1

Re: Loco M2 no Internet

[ Edited ]

It will not ping the gateway, but I can Trace it as shown, and I can open it in browser, but it takes a solid 10-15 seconds to load. 

 

I am not home, so I cannot latch onto the Loco to ping 8.8.8.8 at this time. 

 

When I get home I can try the ping tests again with a 30 second timeout instead of the default.

New Member
Posts: 14
Registered: 2 weeks ago
Solutions: 1

Re: Loco M2 no Internet

Connected to the ubiquity and ran these Ping tests...

Screenshot_20190508-164844_Ping & Net.jpg
Screenshot_20190508-164932_Ping & Net.jpg
Screenshot_20190508-165200_Ping & Net.jpg
New Member
Posts: 14
Registered: 2 weeks ago
Solutions: 1

Re: Loco M2 no Internet

I can ping IP's inside my network, but not outside. 

Screenshot_20190508-170434_Ping & Net.jpg
Screenshot_20190508-170537_Ping & Net.jpg
Screenshot_20190508-170708_Ping & Net.jpg
New Member
Posts: 14
Registered: 2 weeks ago
Solutions: 1

Re: Loco M2 no Internet

Here is a rough drawing my my network. I'm sure I am missing a wireless device or two but you get the idea. 

20190508_172413.jpg
New Member
Posts: 14
Registered: 2 weeks ago
Solutions: 1

Re: Loco M2 no Internet

I found the Ping tool in the UBNT software. The Software seems to be hitting the outside network no problem. It's just a matter of getting my clients to the Loco to have that same access. 

Screen Shot 2019-05-08 at 9.03.16 PM.png
Screen Shot 2019-05-08 at 9.02.14 PM.png
Screen Shot 2019-05-08 at 9.01.26 PM.png
SuperUser
Posts: 42,779
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Kudos: 8743
Solutions: 1490

Re: Loco M2 no Internet

I wish you would follow my request:

 

ping 8.8.8.8 from your device--not from the radio

ping google.com from your device--not from the radio

 

Dave


> HQ in Seacoast region New Hampshire U.S.A.
> Ubiquiti Certified Trainer [UCT] for:
     UBWA [AirMax] / UEWA [UniFi] / UBRSS [routers]
UBNT.NH@gmail.com
New Member
Posts: 14
Registered: 2 weeks ago
Solutions: 1

Re: Loco M2 no Internet

[ Edited ]

I would like to make it known that I feel like a complete idiot. 

 

I am using my HAM radio callsign on this unit since it will be publically viewable (but not accessible) across most of the neighborhood. I also use my call sign on my mobile hotspot. They also use the same password. 

 

My phone couldn't differentiate the device UUID, and was set up in static IP configuration for use with the hotspot. 

 

Since I didn't test with a laptop until JUST now (I generally do not use laptops at all), I did not realize that it worked on my laptop but not the phone. 

 

I'm getting 25ms, 18.2 down, 1.86 up on the laptop, versus 29ms, 15.2 down, 1.81 up on my mac, versus 27ms, 14.1 down, 2.11 up on my phone. 

 

Talk about a fluke deal...and that is on me.

New Member
Posts: 14
Registered: 2 weeks ago
Solutions: 1

Re: Loco M2 no Internet

[ Edited ]

@Dave-D wrote:

I wish you would follow my request:

 

ping 8.8.8.8 from your device--not from the radio

ping google.com from your device--not from the radio

 

Dave




I did, a couple of posts up. 8.8.8.8 IP failed.

 

https://community.ubnt.com/t5/airMAX-Installation/Loco-M2-no-Internet/m-p/2776577/highlight/true#M12...

 

See solution above

 

 

 

SuperUser
Posts: 42,779
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Kudos: 8743
Solutions: 1490

Re: Loco M2 no Internet

Thanks for the candor!

 

If you had pinged from your device following my

first, advice, you would have found that instantly.  Dave


> HQ in Seacoast region New Hampshire U.S.A.
> Ubiquiti Certified Trainer [UCT] for:
     UBWA [AirMax] / UEWA [UniFi] / UBRSS [routers]
UBNT.NH@gmail.com
New Member
Posts: 14
Registered: 2 weeks ago
Solutions: 1

Re: Loco M2 no Internet


@Dave-D wrote:

Thanks for the candor!

 

If you had pinged from your device following my

first, advice, you would have found that instantly.  Dave


Btu admittently, who would have thought to look 35 layers deep into the android conf to see that the phone was in manual IP instead of DHCP...had I used a different SSID this wouldnt have even been an issue

 

I just looked there on a whim because I have so many devices set to a static IP in one variation or another...

 

Not that I dislike DHCP, but with port forwarding, SSH, and many other protocols set up for remote access, it's easier to do port forwarding with static IP or at least IP reservation by MAC. 

Highlighted
SuperUser
Posts: 42,779
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Kudos: 8743
Solutions: 1490

Re: Loco M2 no Internet

I don't mean to wrestle this topic. But it's only 3 or 4

layers deep, and in my contact with portable devices,

nobody ever sets them to static IP addresses. They

are used for mobile / roaming applications.

 

You would 'think to look' because when those pings

fail at the device--but not with another device in the

path [such as the radio itself], it would be clear that

the Android is the issue. That's why I advised it.

 

This is often about the old 'process of elimination'.   Dave


> HQ in Seacoast region New Hampshire U.S.A.
> Ubiquiti Certified Trainer [UCT] for:
     UBWA [AirMax] / UEWA [UniFi] / UBRSS [routers]
UBNT.NH@gmail.com