Scheduled maintenance: Community available only in read-only mode until 6:00 AM (PT)
Reply
New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-05-2016
Accepted Solution

NS-5AC Tagged VLAN not passing

[ Edited ]

good morning everyone, I bought 3 ns-5ac to connect 3 buildings. The first is configured as "Access Point PtMP airMAX AC" in bridge mode while the other 2 are configured as "Station PtMP" in bridge mode.
The port of the switch to which the access point is connected is untagged 1 and tagged 55 and tagged 66. In the same way are configured the 2 switch to which the 2 stations are connected.
The problem is that from the ptmp link it passes only the vlan 1 (the untagged default one) and not the other 2 vlan tagged (55 and 66)
I'm sure the switch configuration are correct.
In the network configuration page of each nanostation I set bridge mode and I left the other settings default because I read that in bridge mode all the vans should pass without any configuration because by default on these devices the wds is active.
Yet do not pass, where am I wrong ??

Thanks in advance


Accepted Solutions
Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 12,186
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
Kudos: 3898
Solutions: 797
Contributions: 73

Re: NS-5AC Tagged VLAN not passing

@DiegoF  This does seem related to the other report we are looking into.  I have a dev version that should help.  Sending you an email.

UBNT_Alternate_Logo.png
Ubiquiti Networks airMAX Support Team

Check out our ever-evolving Help Center for answers to many common questions!

FREE UBWA Student Guide-Great RF Primer!

View solution in original post


All Replies
Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 12,186
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
Kudos: 3898
Solutions: 797
Contributions: 73

Re: NS-5AC Tagged VLAN not passing

Could you share the bridge section from the NS5ACs Network tab?  You will need to be in Advanced config mode.

 

There is a bug related to VLANs and the NS5AC that should be addressed in the next version, but I'd like to see how these VLANs are configured.

 

Yes, you shouldn't need to add VLANS that are passing over the link.  Only for management or if you are untagging/tagging a VLAN on the radio.

UBNT_Alternate_Logo.png
Ubiquiti Networks airMAX Support Team

Check out our ever-evolving Help Center for answers to many common questions!

FREE UBWA Student Guide-Great RF Primer!

New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-05-2016

Re: NS-5AC Tagged VLAN not passing


@UBNT-Jameswrote:

Could you share the bridge section from the NS5ACs Network tab?  You will need to be in Advanced config mode.

 

There is a bug related to VLANs and the NS5AC that should be addressed in the next version, but I'd like to see how these VLANs are configured.

 

Yes, you shouldn't need to add VLANS that are passing over the link.  Only for management or if you are untagging/tagging a VLAN on the radio.


Below the screenshot of the network tab, this is from the AP but is the same for the 2 station (except for the ip address)

My need is to pass over the ptmp the default vlan 1 untagged (that i use also for management) and 2 tagged vlan (55 and 66) that i need to use for other purpose.

 


Cattura.JPGCattura1.JPGCattura2.JPG

Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 12,186
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
Kudos: 3898
Solutions: 797
Contributions: 73

Re: NS-5AC Tagged VLAN not passing

@DiegoF  This does seem related to the other report we are looking into.  I have a dev version that should help.  Sending you an email.

UBNT_Alternate_Logo.png
Ubiquiti Networks airMAX Support Team

Check out our ever-evolving Help Center for answers to many common questions!

FREE UBWA Student Guide-Great RF Primer!

New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-05-2016

Re: NS-5AC Tagged VLAN not passing


@UBNT-Jameswrote:

@DiegoF  This does seem related to the other report we are looking into.  I have a dev version that should help.  Sending you an email.


I confirm that with the dev version the problem with the vlan is solved

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-26-2018

Re: NS-5AC Tagged VLAN not passing

I believe this issue is also effecting NS-5AC devices I purchased. How can I get a copy of the dev release?

 

Kevin, 

Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 12,186
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
Kudos: 3898
Solutions: 797
Contributions: 73

Re: NS-5AC Tagged VLAN not passing

Sending you an email @intheory

UBNT_Alternate_Logo.png
Ubiquiti Networks airMAX Support Team

Check out our ever-evolving Help Center for answers to many common questions!

FREE UBWA Student Guide-Great RF Primer!

New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-13-2018
Kudos: 1

Re: NS-5AC Tagged VLAN not passing

Hello!

We also have 2 NS-5AC configured as PtP-AP and PtP-STATION bridged mode.

 

Antennas are reachable on VLAN1 but we need to transmit also others tagged VLANs.

Switches seem to be ok (HP with ports as untagged VLAN1 and TAGGED VLAN 10), but TAGGED vlans don't pass.

No Management VLAN.

 

Version: NanoStation 5AC | WA.v8.5.1

 

BTW, using NanoBeam with same FW version works.

 

Do you have any suggestions?

 

Thanks

 
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-13-2018
Kudos: 1

Re: NS-5AC Tagged VLAN not passing

I tried to upgrade version to 8.5.4-BETA, now VLANs tagged work!

New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-05-2016
Kudos: 1

Re: NS-5AC Tagged VLAN not passing

How can i get a hold of the beta. We have the same problem at a client site.

Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 12,186
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
Kudos: 3898
Solutions: 797
Contributions: 73

Re: NS-5AC Tagged VLAN not passing

HERE is the direct link for 8.5.4-BETA. 

 

If you want to keep an eye on beta releases, you can enable beta access on your account HERE.   

UBNT_Alternate_Logo.png
Ubiquiti Networks airMAX Support Team

Check out our ever-evolving Help Center for answers to many common questions!

FREE UBWA Student Guide-Great RF Primer!

Member
Posts: 197
Registered: ‎07-13-2011
Kudos: 23
Solutions: 8

Re: NS-5AC Tagged VLAN not passing

Subscribing to the same exact issues, a pair of NS 5AC, Vlan tags getting stripped. I will try the betta, hopefuly it solves it.

Thanks.

Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 12,186
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
Kudos: 3898
Solutions: 797
Contributions: 73

Re: NS-5AC Tagged VLAN not passing


@mifantrax wrote:

Subscribing to the same exact issues, a pair of NS 5AC, Vlan tags getting stripped. I will try the betta, hopefuly it solves it.

Thanks.


8.5.4-RC2 is the latest FYI, but any 8.5.4-x release should address this one.

UBNT_Alternate_Logo.png
Ubiquiti Networks airMAX Support Team

Check out our ever-evolving Help Center for answers to many common questions!

FREE UBWA Student Guide-Great RF Primer!

New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-05-2016
Kudos: 1

Re: NS-5AC Tagged VLAN not passing

Hi just a heads up. We had some problems after updating the firmware. Resetting the NS5 and reconfiguring solved the problem.

Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 11,657
Registered: ‎04-14-2017
Kudos: 2188
Solutions: 335

Re: NS-5AC Tagged VLAN not passing

What problems did you encounter?
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-21-2018

Re: NS-5AC Tagged VLAN not passing

 

Hi, I'm having almost the same issue.

I have 2 NBE-5AC-Gen2 (one is the AP and the other is the Station) latest firmware on both (v8.5.8).

Each nano beam is conected to a D-LINK DGS-1100-05 on port 5 and each port 5 has 3 tagged VLANs 10, 20, 30.

VLAN 30 is for management, and I am able to connect to the nano beams and the D-LINK switches on each side using this management network so for this VLAN everything works on each side.

VLAN 10 is for PPPoE access (VDSL modem on one side and a Asus router on the other). VLAN 20 is for IPTV (IPTV port on the VDSL modem on one side and IPTV box on the other).

VLANs 10 and 20 are not working with the nano beams in the middle, but if I replace the nanobeam for a simple patch cable the 3 VLANs work as they should.

I'm attaching my network config.

 

Any thoughs? Sugestions? Should I downgrade to version v8.5.4?

 

Thanks,

JD

Ubiquiti.png
Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 12,186
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
Kudos: 3898
Solutions: 797
Contributions: 73

Re: NS-5AC Tagged VLAN not passing

[ Edited ]

OPs original issue was firmware related and was resolved with 8.5.4.  No current VLAN bugs that I'm aware of.

 

Does the other radios bridge section look similar to the one you shared @JoZerByte? If yes, one thing you can try is adding (In Advanced config mode) VLAN10 and VLAN 20 on both radios WLAN0 and LAN0 interfaces, then adding each pair of VLAN interfaces to a separate bridge.  This shouldn't be required, but I would give it a shot.

 

 

 

AsPowerBar_2018-10-16_11-23-12.png

UBNT_Alternate_Logo.png
Ubiquiti Networks airMAX Support Team

Check out our ever-evolving Help Center for answers to many common questions!

FREE UBWA Student Guide-Great RF Primer!

New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-21-2018

Re: NS-5AC Tagged VLAN not passing

[ Edited ]

Network configuration on each nano beam is the same on current setup. At some point, I tried adding the vlan 10 and 20 to the radios, but I used the same bridge1 to send all the vlans. Never tried each vlan on a separate bridge. I'll give that a try and let you know the result.

 

UPDATE: Confirmed Working by creating the VLANs and assigning each one to a separe bridge.

 

Thanks,

JD

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-24-2019

Re: NS-5AC Tagged VLAN not passing

I am having the same problem as posted.  Not able to pass VLAN traffic with NanoStation 5AC FW version WA.V8.5.7

 

 

Could you lead me toward the fix?  thanks LKR

Highlighted
Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 12,186
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
Kudos: 3898
Solutions: 797
Contributions: 73

Re: NS-5AC Tagged VLAN not passing

Please update your firmware to the latest (8.5.12).

 

If you are still having trouble, please create a new thread and list your configuration and what isn't working for you,.

UBNT_Alternate_Logo.png
Ubiquiti Networks airMAX Support Team

Check out our ever-evolving Help Center for answers to many common questions!

FREE UBWA Student Guide-Great RF Primer!

Reply