Member
Posts: 137
Registered: ‎11-13-2016
Kudos: 8
Solutions: 1

NanoBeam not seeing sector antenna.

I went to set up the CPE on my first subscriber's house today and...I swear...why does NOTHING work the way it should?  NOTHING can be easy.  It boggles the mind.

But I digress...

 

I plugged the NanoBeam AC Gen 2 in, connected to it in the app on my phone...no problem.  I got in and started configuring everything, clicked the scan button, it saw the sector anteanna's SSID, I tapped it and tapped connect...nothing happened.  So I did it again...tapped it and tapped connect...nothing happened.  Then the SSID disappeared.

It no longer sees the SSID.  I've reset the NanoBeam to factory half a dozen times...nothing.

 

What would make the sector antenna disappear?  My house is using the same kind of NanoBeam, is connected to the same sector antenna and is just a few hundred yards from the subscriber's house.  My house works perfectly.

Anyone have any ideas?  Is there a way to hard reset the antenna?  I even moved the sector antenna a bit to point more at them.  Still nothing.

Senior Member
Posts: 23,729
Registered: ‎08-04-2017
Kudos: 4494
Solutions: 1167

Re: NanoBeam not seeing sector antenna.

Hello @rmp5s,

 

You posted this in the UniFi Wireless section.

@UBNT-JaM  could you move this to AirMAX?

 

 

Regards,

Glenn R.

Cloud Hosted Controllers | Glenn R. | UniFi Installation/Easy Update Scripts | UniFi-Video Installation Scripts | UniFi-VoIP Installation Scripts
USG-XG-8 • USG-4-PRO • USG
US-XG-16 • US-48-500W • US-24-POE-250W 2x • US-16-POE-150W 3x • US-24 • US-8-150W • US-8
UAP XG • UAP-SHD • UAP-HD • UAP-NanoHD 2x • UAP-AC-PRO 2x • UAP-AC-LITE • UAP-AC-IW • UAP-AC-M • UAP-AC-M-PRO 2x
UAS-XG • UCK-G2-PLUS • UCK-G2 • UCK
Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 12,079
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
Kudos: 3863
Solutions: 793
Contributions: 73

Re: NanoBeam not seeing sector antenna.

Could you share the Wireless configuration tab from each radio?

 

How far are you from the AP?

 

Are there any obstacles between the AP and this station?

UBNT_Alternate_Logo.png
Ubiquiti Networks airMAX Support Team

Check out our ever-evolving Help Center for answers to many common questions!

FREE UBWA Student Guide-Great RF Primer!

Member
Posts: 137
Registered: ‎11-13-2016
Kudos: 8
Solutions: 1

Re: NanoBeam not seeing sector antenna.


@UBNT-James wrote:

Could you share the Wireless configuration tab from each radio?

 

How far are you from the AP?

 

Are there any obstacles between the AP and this station?


Photo of my wireless tab attached...other NanoBeam has same setup with different IP. 

 

1.3 miles sector to NanoBeam...1.27 miles sector to my NanoBeam that works fine. 

 

2019-05-14 18_20_09-House - Settings - airOS.pngThey both have clear LoS.

Member
Posts: 137
Registered: ‎11-13-2016
Kudos: 8
Solutions: 1

Re: NanoBeam not seeing sector antenna.

And here is the NanoBeam that's not working.

 

I've tried a dozen different IP addresses.  The sector's SSID showed up when I first turned the antenna on, I clicked connect...nothing happened.  Clicked it again...nothing happened.  Then it disappeared.  Haven't seen it since.

 

Capture+_2019-05-14-18-37-06.pngCapture+_2019-05-14-18-37-00.png

Member
Posts: 137
Registered: ‎11-13-2016
Kudos: 8
Solutions: 1

Re: NanoBeam not seeing sector antenna.

...and here is the Network screen for the dead NanoBeam.

 

Capture+_2019-05-14-18-32-39.pngCapture+_2019-05-14-18-32-47.png

Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 12,079
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
Kudos: 3863
Solutions: 793
Contributions: 73

Re: NanoBeam not seeing sector antenna.

It doesn't look like you have a radio configured as an AP.

 

Could you confirm that the configuration of the AP Radio and share it?

 

I would also suggest updating the firmware to the latest as ASAP.  8.4.2 is from 2017

UBNT_Alternate_Logo.png
Ubiquiti Networks airMAX Support Team

Check out our ever-evolving Help Center for answers to many common questions!

FREE UBWA Student Guide-Great RF Primer!

Member
Posts: 137
Registered: ‎11-13-2016
Kudos: 8
Solutions: 1

Re: NanoBeam not seeing sector antenna.


@UBNT-James wrote:

It doesn't look like you have a radio configured as an AP.

 

Could you confirm that the configuration of the AP Radio and share it?

 

I would also suggest updating the firmware to the latest as ASAP.  8.4.2 is from 2017


Here is the AP.  You can see my house, one of the NanoBeams, connected.  The NanoBeam that doesn't work is just a few hundred yards south of me, also using a NanoBeam, pointed at the same sector antenna...yet the SSID doesn't show up.

Highlighted
Member
Posts: 137
Registered: ‎11-13-2016
Kudos: 8
Solutions: 1

Re: NanoBeam not seeing sector antenna.


@UBNT-James wrote:

It doesn't look like you have a radio configured as an AP.

 

Could you confirm that the configuration of the AP Radio and share it?

 

I would also suggest updating the firmware to the latest as ASAP.  8.4.2 is from 2017


And, I'll update the thing via smoke signals if it'll get the thing to connect!!  lol

Member
Posts: 137
Registered: ‎11-13-2016
Kudos: 8
Solutions: 1

Re: NanoBeam not seeing sector antenna.

Good morning:

 

So, I got it working (I raised it up a few feet) but the signal is SUPER weak. 

 

What would be a better hardware option? I think something that has a narrower beam would help a LOT in this situation. I'm thinking maybe a PowerBeam AC Gen2?

 

Open to suggestions.

 

Thanks.

Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 1,484
Registered: ‎09-24-2018
Kudos: 303
Solutions: 87

Re: NanoBeam not seeing sector antenna.

I see one of the screenshots shows a TX power of -4db. Have you adjusted this value? What about the sector radio?

UBNT_Alternate_Logo.png
Ubiquiti Networks airMAX Support Team

Check out our ever-evolving Help Center for answers to many common questions!

FREE UBWA Student Guide-Great RF Primer!

New Member
Posts: 13
Registered: 2 weeks ago
Kudos: 1

Re: NanoBeam not seeing sector antenna.


@UBNT-JoshMcGee wrote:
I see one of the screenshots shows a TX power of -4db. Have you adjusted this value? What about the sector radio?

Yea, I see -4 as the output power on them too. In the  sector's config, it's got output power cranked all the way up to 19, though...as high as it will go. Same for the CPE...they are maxed out as well. 

 

I haven't changed any of the settings in any of the radios.