Scheduled maintenance: Community will be offline Monday June 17th, 1:00 AM - 6:00 AM (PT)
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-19-2018

PTP airmax + radius problem

[ Edited ]

Hi,

 

This is my configuration:

Mikrotik (with radius: hotspot system) --RJ45-- NanoStation Loco M5 (PtP-1) --WDS LINK-- NanoStation Loco M5 (PtP-2) --RJ45-- Rocket M2 (AP)

 

IP:

Mikrotik: 10.58.10.10 (the client of Hotspot get an IP: 192.168.181.X)

NanoStation Loco M5 PtP-1: 10.58.10.11

NanoStation Loco M5 PtP-2: 10.58.10.12

Rocket M2 (AP): 10.58.10.13

 

The link PtP works fine (the first NanoStation Loco M5 is configured in AP, the second in Station). 

When i connect a device (laptop/tablet/smartphone) on Rocket M2, i get a IP on 192.168.182.XX. All works, my authentification page hotspot appear. I login with my user/password (radius authentification). After few times, i'm disconnect, and i should enter again the user/password (the session drop after 1 minutes , 2 minutes connection...)

 

When i use two TP-LINK or two Mikrotik to replace two NanoStation Loco M5 (PtP), it's work fine.

 

Please, Help me

thanks

Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 1,592
Registered: ‎09-24-2018
Kudos: 315
Solutions: 92

Re: PTP airmax + radius problem

are the airmax radios in bridge network mode?

UBNT_Alternate_Logo.png
Ubiquiti Networks airMAX Support Team

Check out our ever-evolving Help Center for answers to many common questions!

FREE UBWA Student Guide-Great RF Primer!

New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-19-2018

Re: PTP airmax + radius problem

Yes, i attach the config of network/wireless of the two NanoStation Loco M5

ap-ptp1_wireless.png
ap-ptp1_network.png
ap-ptp2_network.png
ap-ptp2_wireless.png
Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 12,186
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
Kudos: 3898
Solutions: 797
Contributions: 73

Re: PTP airmax + radius problem

I would suggest enabling WDS on both radios to make a transparent link.

 

I also see you are using WPA-AES VS WPA2-AES.  Likely unrelated to your issue, but I also can't think of a good reason to use WPA-AES instead of WPA2-AES.  I would change this to WPA2-AES on both radios (make sure to do the remote unit first)

UBNT_Alternate_Logo.png
Ubiquiti Networks airMAX Support Team

Check out our ever-evolving Help Center for answers to many common questions!

FREE UBWA Student Guide-Great RF Primer!