New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-02-2018

Powerbeam 5ac 300 Only getting about 200-300 Mbps when link says 600+

Hello, i have been going around in circles trying to figure out why everytime i try to transfer a file over 2 Powerbeam 5ac 300 link it maxes out at around 290-300 Mbps when i had it going more than that before. (i don't know what i changed. Both Dishes are on software WA.V8.5.8-CS.38845.180918.1016 and are roughly 0.2 miles apart. I have attached screenshots of my settings. Any help is aprreciated.

Screen Shot 2018-12-02 at 2.31.48 PM.png
Screen Shot 2018-12-02 at 2.32.17 PM.png
Senior Member
Posts: 21,429
Registered: ‎08-04-2017
Kudos: 4039
Solutions: 1039

Re: Powerbeam 5ac 300 Only getting about 200-300 Mbps when link says 600+

Hello @hexxkreator,

 

Welcome to the community!

 

You posted this in the UniFi section.

@UBNT-JaM  could you move this to AirMAX?

 

 

Regards,

Glenn R.

Cloud Hosted Controllers | Glenn R. | UniFi Installation/Easy Update Scripts | UniFi-Video Installation Scripts | UniFi-VoIP Installation Scripts
USG-XG-8 • USG-4-PRO • USG
US-XG-16 • US-48-500W • US-24-POE-250W 2x • US-16-POE-150W 3x • US-24 • US-8-150W • US-8
UAP XG • UAP-SHD • UAP-HD • UAP-NanoHD 2x • UAP-AC-PRO 2x • UAP-AC-LITE • UAP-AC-IW • UAP-AC-M • UAP-AC-M-PRO 2x
UAS-XG • UCK-G2-PLUS • UCK-G2 • UCK
Regular Member
Posts: 533
Registered: ‎10-16-2016
Kudos: 69
Solutions: 14

Re: Powerbeam 5ac 300 Only getting about 200-300 Mbps when link says 600+

What say the cpu load if you got so much speed on the link ?

 

Regular Member
Posts: 369
Registered: ‎05-26-2016
Kudos: 83
Solutions: 4

Re: Powerbeam 5ac 300 Only getting about 200-300 Mbps when link says 600+

[ Edited ]

It's accurate.  Capacity by UBNT is both ways total.  Thus, half of capcity is what  you get one way (a little bit more in most cases). Also, you may want to reduce power a little to be in the low 50's, you may get the highest 8x modulation.

New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-02-2018

Re: Powerbeam 5ac 300 Only getting about 200-300 Mbps when link says 600+

its pretty much maxed out.
New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-02-2018

Re: Powerbeam 5ac 300 Only getting about 200-300 Mbps when link says 600+

I have an xbox hooked up to it and i was able to get 380Mbps internet to it before. So i don't know what changed (i changed) to get it to only get about 200 max now. I will try to chage it like you said (the power) and see if that helps.
Regular Member
Posts: 369
Registered: ‎05-26-2016
Kudos: 83
Solutions: 4

Re: Powerbeam 5ac 300 Only getting about 200-300 Mbps when link says 600+

See what you get at 19 dBm's total output power.

New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-02-2018

Re: Powerbeam 5ac 300 Only getting about 200-300 Mbps when link says 600+

19 set on each end or just one side?
Highlighted
Regular Member
Posts: 369
Registered: ‎05-26-2016
Kudos: 83
Solutions: 4

Re: Powerbeam 5ac 300 Only getting about 200-300 Mbps when link says 600+

I say play around with it a little, start with each and look for the best results.  Also, don't negate a well balanced chain link.  Here is my reasoning for it when I was dealing with a 5x link:

 

Suggested Max TX Power:

 

8x 19-20 dBm

6x 21-22 dBm

4x 23-24 dBm

1-2x 26 dBm

1/4x 26 dBm

 

To be honest, I'm not sure if it applies to your link but something I've learned over the years, a signal TOO LOUD is not a good thing.  Find the sweet spot.

Senior Member
Posts: 3,431
Registered: ‎07-17-2010
Kudos: 810
Solutions: 194

Re: Powerbeam 5ac 300 Only getting about 200-300 Mbps when link says 600+

The speed you get across the link depends very much on the type of traffic.

 

How are you testing?

 

Are you testing tcp or udp?  How many streams?

SuperUser
Posts: 13,850
Registered: ‎10-06-2013
Kudos: 4640
Solutions: 1048

Re: Powerbeam 5ac 300 Only getting about 200-300 Mbps when link says 600+

[ Edited ]

As regards power then less is generally more. Thats a hefty link for such a small distance.

Try reducing power at both AP and Station a little.

Select a clear frequency manually, don't use Auto

 

All the usual things.

UK Comms & Links Engineer.


Come on you lot, Feel free to 'Mark as Solution' At least click the Kudos button. Thanks.


Top Solution Authors Leaderboard
Regular Member
Posts: 369
Registered: ‎05-26-2016
Kudos: 83
Solutions: 4

Re: Powerbeam 5ac 300 Only getting about 200-300 Mbps when link says 600+

Probably best to use iperf3 at each end with different packet sizes.