Scheduled maintenance: Community will be offline Monday June 17th, 1:00 AM - 6:00 AM (PT)
Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-24-2018
Accepted Solution

Why does it change output power automatically ?

Hello, congrats and thank you for your amazing work!

 

I have a ns m5. I usually connect to a device which is emitting 5520 frecuency. Since I know the frecuency I changed the Frequency Scan List to scan only that frecuency in order to haste the process of association. 

 

Why when I change the Scan List to scan only that frecuency the output power automatically changes ? it reduces the power from 27 to 14dbm, I can connect well none the less, I´m just curious.

 

Thanks in advanced, you have always been of help.

 

 


Accepted Solutions
SuperUser
Posts: 42,834
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Kudos: 8761
Solutions: 1491

Re: Why does it change output power automatically ?

When you choose the country of operation, the radio

applies the power limitations for that country to the

various bands you choose. That prevents illegal operation.

 

You use a band that typically has very low power limits.  Dave

 

 


> HQ in Seacoast region New Hampshire U.S.A.
> Ubiquiti Certified Trainer [UCT] for:
     UBWA [AirMax] / UEWA [UniFi] / UBRSS [routers]
UBNT.NH@gmail.com

View solution in original post


All Replies
SuperUser
Posts: 42,834
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Kudos: 8761
Solutions: 1491

Re: Why does it change output power automatically ?

When you choose the country of operation, the radio

applies the power limitations for that country to the

various bands you choose. That prevents illegal operation.

 

You use a band that typically has very low power limits.  Dave

 

 


> HQ in Seacoast region New Hampshire U.S.A.
> Ubiquiti Certified Trainer [UCT] for:
     UBWA [AirMax] / UEWA [UniFi] / UBRSS [routers]
UBNT.NH@gmail.com
New Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-24-2018

Re: Why does it change output power automatically ?

Thanks, that helps.