Reply
New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-29-2011

Invalid credentials

Hi guys,

I have AirOS 5 on my router and i have a problem with it. Because i can't log into web administration panel. Even after reset to defaults.

I got "Invalid credentials" error.
Veteran Member
Posts: 4,607
Registered: ‎02-19-2010
Kudos: 1888
Solutions: 29

Re: Invalid credentials

Hi guys,

I have AirOS 5 on my router and i have a problem with it. Because i can't log into web administration panel. Even after reset to defaults.

I got "Invalid credentials" error.


what equipment are you using

also, make sure you don't have your caps lock on, etc.
Not getting the answers you wanted? Check out this link --> http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html -- I need a thumbs down button!
New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-29-2011

Re: Invalid credentials

NanoStation Loco M5
Veteran Member
Posts: 4,607
Registered: ‎02-19-2010
Kudos: 1888
Solutions: 29

Re: Invalid credentials

are you using the default credentials after resetting to defaults?
Not getting the answers you wanted? Check out this link --> http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html -- I need a thumbs down button!
New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-29-2011

Re: Invalid credentials

Yes, i do.
Veteran Member
Posts: 4,607
Registered: ‎02-19-2010
Kudos: 1888
Solutions: 29

Re: Invalid credentials

Yes, i do.


how do you know its been reset to defaults?
Not getting the answers you wanted? Check out this link --> http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html -- I need a thumbs down button!
Established Member
Posts: 824
Registered: ‎12-10-2009
Kudos: 171
Solutions: 16

Re: Invalid credentials

can you ssh to the device?
New Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-06-2015

Re: Invalid credentials

i am having same problem. Did you fiexed it?

Ubiquiti Employee
Posts: 6,754
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
Kudos: 1598
Solutions: 434
Contributions: 73

Re: Invalid credentials

You already have an ongoing thread, please do not reopen 4+ year old threads.

Reply