Reply
SuperUser
Posts: 41,717
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Kudos: 8515
Solutions: 1409

Re: Access point and wireless bridge

This is a very dense post; I'll try to pull the important points out.

 

Those two radios can be in the subnet used by your client, if

they don't conflict with other IP addresses. I suggest you

allocate two IP addresses; then you can simply plug in your laptop.

If you won't do that, you need to be sure the two radios have

unique IP addresses--not both on 192.168.1.20. Your laptop

must not be on an IP address used by anything else.

 

Both radios need Wireless WDS (transparent mode) on. If

they are in the client's subnet, you can also set the gateway

to their router and add DNS server settings. Their only

purpose is to keep the clock updated.   Dave

 


> HQ in Seacoast region New Hampshire U.S.A.
> Ubiquiti Certified Trainer [UCT] for:
     UBWA [AirMax] / UEWA [UniFi] / UBRSS [routers]
UBNT.NH@gmail.com
New Member
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎07-23-2017
Kudos: 1

Re: Access point and wireless bridge

Thanks again Dave, I was just getting ahead of myself as this project won't be started for a few weeks yet but I like to know how things need to be done with plenty of time. I have no doubt that when all is set up I may have to post again. Thanks again your help has very valuable.
New Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-31-2017

Re: Access point and wireless bridge

@Dave-D

Sorry to jump on thread but im trying to do the same here and lost at what products to get. I am trying to build a wireless bridge between 2 housing structures about 25ft away from each other. I just need to know if the NBE-5AC-16 is the correct device to buy (2 of them) to do this?

 

I have a mesh networking system (Luma) currently. I have 3 Luma's in the main house and 1 luma in the other house structure out back. The luma outside is really weak in signal strength. I was thinking of getting 2 of the NBE-5AC-16 to put one on each roof. 1 NBE-5AC-16 will get an ethernet feed from a switch in the main house and the receiving NBE-5AC-16 in the outside structre will feed my luma (via ethernet wire) so it can receive a stronger wifi signal (as if i had a long ethernet cable connecting the two).

 

Do you think this is possible and that i have the right equipment to link the 2 buildings? My 2 NBE-5AC-16 will have the DHCP turned off and only used to bridge the wifi signal into the outside structure Luma. The Luma will then be used to broadcast wifi for laptops and devices to connect via wifi. (Luma's are mesh networking routers basically).

 

Any help is appreciated. Eventually i would like to go all ubiquiti products but i think this is getting my foot in the door before that happens.

 

Thanks,

 

Jarret

 

 

SuperUser
Posts: 41,717
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Kudos: 8515
Solutions: 1409

Re: Access point and wireless bridge

I'm sure that would work. But are you sure you can't simply

run a cable for just a 25ft. distance? You can buy direct-

bury cable and simply put it in a slit in the ground.   Dave


> HQ in Seacoast region New Hampshire U.S.A.
> Ubiquiti Certified Trainer [UCT] for:
     UBWA [AirMax] / UEWA [UniFi] / UBRSS [routers]
UBNT.NH@gmail.com
New Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-31-2017

Re: Access point and wireless bridge

I'd like to run a cable but my concrete is flat and there no real slits in the floor. It's a very heavy traffic area where I'd have to run the line so the other option is to professionally get a cable ran underground but that cost is higher then doing what I plan to do with the nanobeams. I have a pretty big backyard so eventually I'd like to expand my Ubiquiti suite of products. Do younreccomend any other products? Thanks for the reply @Dave-D
SuperUser
Posts: 41,717
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Kudos: 8515
Solutions: 1409

Re: Access point and wireless bridge

Of course, you'll need to turn rf output down very

low for such a short link. Start with 5dBm.   Dave


> HQ in Seacoast region New Hampshire U.S.A.
> Ubiquiti Certified Trainer [UCT] for:
     UBWA [AirMax] / UEWA [UniFi] / UBRSS [routers]
UBNT.NH@gmail.com
New Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-31-2017

Re: Access point and wireless bridge

Ok so i gave some thought to what you were saying. You are right, that might be to much for what im trying to do. So baby steps first. What i did so far is hardwire mywhole house.  I have my cable modem connected to 1 Luma router (my main hub). That Luma is the uplink connected to my switch. Then i have 4 ethernet wires going to 4 Lumas in each room. Wifi works fine. When i hook up my laptop via ethernet to my Luma i should be pulling own 300Mbps easy but im not. Im pulling around 100 if that. I started to look more into it and after figuring out the dashboard (controller) i noticed my ports have a blocked icon. Do you think this is whats causing my speed to not be consistant? Do you know how to unblock them? It says its blocked but my wifi still works and my hardwire still works also. Any tips? @Dave-D

Screen Shot 2017-09-08 at 9.34.58 PM.png

SuperUser
Posts: 41,717
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Kudos: 8515
Solutions: 1409

Re: Access point and wireless bridge

I don't know anything about a 'luma', but it's very

ulikely these are 'routers'.  If this is some sort of

'mesh', that could reduce data rates.

 

But more imporant, this blocking indicates an issue

with your network. It could be duplicate IP addresses

or duplicate paths in the network--possibly caused by

poor 'mesh' design or setup. This can reduce data

rates and cause other other serious conflicts.

 

 

Read more on 'Spanning Tree Protocol'.   Dave


> HQ in Seacoast region New Hampshire U.S.A.
> Ubiquiti Certified Trainer [UCT] for:
     UBWA [AirMax] / UEWA [UniFi] / UBRSS [routers]
UBNT.NH@gmail.com
New Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-31-2017

Re: Access point and wireless bridge

@Dave-D Thanks Dave. I did a bit of reading when trying to troubleshoot the issue before my last post. From what i understand Luma has a built in security suite. It is a mesh networking system. Its supposed to be able to run in conjuction with eachother to create the mesh network but if needed it could also run independently and function like its own individual router. I think what is happening is my Unifiswitch also has security built in and the 2 security suites are conflicting with eachother possibly doing the double ip thing possibly. Here is my current set up:

LUMA 2016-10-14 at 10.09.20 AM.png

 

This is the reccomended set up from the folks at Luma. Do you know if i could disable the Unifi switch from doing anything so i could use it only as a switch with no security features? This allows the Lumas to be in charge with no blocking barriers. Ive tried messing with the unifi controller but it seems a little more advance then my knowledge. I found myself changing things and having to reset it twice so far. I still plan to mess around ih it so i can get familiar with how to use the controller. If i wasnt so heavily invested in these Lumas i wouldve dumped them a long time ago and just got all ubiquiti equipment. Any help or ideas is appreciated Dave.

 

SuperUser
Posts: 41,717
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Kudos: 8515
Solutions: 1409

Re: Access point and wireless bridge

No, UniFi switches don't have security features that

are likely to conflict with other devices. They are not

routers, and have no network filtering of that sort.

They do not provide IP addresses to other devices.

 

That UniFi controller has settings that are applied only

to a UniFi Gateway--which you don't have. Its only use

here is to configure the switch. I'm not sure why you

chose a UnIFi switch here.

 

Feel free to put those 'mesh' devices on eBay.   Dave

 


> HQ in Seacoast region New Hampshire U.S.A.
> Ubiquiti Certified Trainer [UCT] for:
     UBWA [AirMax] / UEWA [UniFi] / UBRSS [routers]
UBNT.NH@gmail.com
New Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-31-2017

Re: Access point and wireless bridge

Lol hey @Dave-D you are right... Ebay it is. I cant stand these things and the more i read up on this stuff the more i keep planning what my next purchase is. Could you give me your opinion on what im thinking as far as equipment?

 

I currently have the US-8-60W Ubiquiti switch.

Im thinking of picking up UAP-AC-IW to replace my lumas around my house (5 of them).

Im also thinking of picking up 2 Loco M5 nanostations to do a point to point bridge to my pool house about 25ft away. I figured since its such a short distance away it would probably be better then getting something more powerful like the nanobeams i originally was looking at.

 

With all that equipment im assuming i will still need a USG (do i?).

 

If i do end up going with all of this will i need a bigger switch?

I just bought this the 8 port US-8-60W and have been using it with my Lumas. But it only has 4 PoE ports and the other 4 are regular ports. If im buying 5 UAP-AC-IW and hooking up 1 of the Loco M5's could i get away with my current switch?

 

Lastly will my set up look something like this once i have all of this stuff?

 

Cable modem > USG > 8 port Switch > (5) UAP-AC-IW and (1) Loco M5 (pointed to 2nd Loco M5 then plugging my asus router into the second M5 to broadcast my wifi signal in my pool house).

 

Thanks for your advice i really appreciate it.

 

SuperUser
Posts: 41,717
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Kudos: 8515
Solutions: 1409

Re: Access point and wireless bridge

You can continue to use the US-8-60 with a few of the

external PoE power supplies for any devices past the 4

the switch will handle. Or you can get a US-8-150,

which has all PoE ports and handles 48V devices. A

new US-8-150 may not handle 24V devices such as

those old NanoStations.

 

I have not been a fan of USG because of its limitations.

But there's new firmware with more features, and for

your installation, it may work well.   Dave


> HQ in Seacoast region New Hampshire U.S.A.
> Ubiquiti Certified Trainer [UCT] for:
     UBWA [AirMax] / UEWA [UniFi] / UBRSS [routers]
UBNT.NH@gmail.com
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-23-2017

Re: Access point and wireless bridge

Hi guys,

 

I’m interested in purchasing the Ubiquiti AmpliFi for my home network.

 

However rather than use it as a Router, I would like to continue to use my current ADSL2+ Modem/Router and use the AmpliFi as a basic Access Point only.

 

I have read this can be achieved by switching the AmpliFi to Bridge Mode.

 

If that is true. Could I please have someone who is familiar with the product confirm for me that:

 

- I plug my ADSL2 Modem/Router into the LAN port, not the WAN port?

 

- Wireless devices that connect to the AmpliFi will receive an IP address from my ADSL2 Modem Router that is on the same range as devices that are physically plugged into the Modem Router or the AmpliFi via LAN.

 

Thanks guys

Highlighted
SuperUser
Posts: 41,717
Registered: ‎06-23-2009
Kudos: 8515
Solutions: 1409

Re: Access point and wireless bridge

This is a very old thread, and AmpliFi isn't supported in this

forum. You can still post if you like, but please start a new thread.

 

Here is the AmpliFi community:
    https://community.amplifi.com/frontpage

 

Dave


> HQ in Seacoast region New Hampshire U.S.A.
> Ubiquiti Certified Trainer [UCT] for:
     UBWA [AirMax] / UEWA [UniFi] / UBRSS [routers]
UBNT.NH@gmail.com
Reply