Reply
New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-02-2012

Loopback Support?

im planning to buy a Air Router to replace my Headache inducing trendNET router,

however ive been trying to host a OSGrid Region (OpenSim) Sadly i need Loopback Support

does this router/its FW allow Loopback?
Member
Posts: 130
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Kudos: 27

Re: Loopback Support?

By default they do not, but it's possible to add loopback to them.
create a /etc/persistent/rc.poststart:
iptables -t nat -A POSTROUTING -s 192.168.0.0/16 -d 192.168.0.0/16 -j MASQUERADE
Save it with cfgmtd -w -p /etc/
That should do it.
New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-02-2012

Re: Loopback Support?

Thanks it'll help having my Mate host under hers till i get mine soon :3
New Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-08-2011

Re: Loopback Support?

By default they do not, but it's possible to add loopback to them.
create a /etc/persistent/rc.poststart:
iptables -t nat -A POSTROUTING -s 192.168.0.0/16 -d 192.168.0.0/16 -j MASQUERADE
Save it with cfgmtd -w -p /etc/
That should do it.

Is there somewhere you can point me that would show me how to create that? I don't even begin to know what to search for, though I did telnet in to the router but couldn't figure anything out.
New Member
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎07-01-2014

Re: Loopback Support?

Hi Folks

I am trying to get this to work but not having any success

rc.poststart has this 
iptables -t nat -A POSTROUTING -s 192.168.1.0/24 -d 192.168.1.0/24 -j MASQUERADE
But still can not access internal services using wan ip .
all port forwards work fine if I am not on the internal lan.

I do have a static wan ip if that makes the command any easier
Any help on this would be greatly appreciated

regards
Barry

New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-25-2016
Kudos: 1

Re: Loopback Support?

I just got an Edgerouter-X to replace my old CISCO router and I have it configured for everything but loopback.

I have a server, local address 192.168.1.8 that also has an external address.  When I try to access it with the external address (Ports 80 or 993 etc.)  I can't.   

I am clearly just being dumb on the NAT loopback, but I can't seem to figure out how to get translate the external address from an internal source to the right thing.  

Can someone give me a hint on what to do with the GUI?

Reply