Reply
New Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-27-2015
Accepted Solution

Output power

Hello, I dont understand ,why on my new Ubiquiti AirRouter HP I can set max output power only 14dBm.

Can you help me?


Accepted Solutions
SuperUser
Posts: 16,538
Registered: ‎06-18-2010
Kudos: 5291
Solutions: 1761

Re: Output power

Your location? Some countries/locations limit transmit power in certain RF bands.
I did it my way .... Man Happy

View solution in original post


All Replies
SuperUser
Posts: 16,538
Registered: ‎06-18-2010
Kudos: 5291
Solutions: 1761

Re: Output power

Your location? Some countries/locations limit transmit power in certain RF bands.
I did it my way .... Man Happy
New Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-27-2015

Re: Output power

Slovakia

New Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-27-2015

Re: Output power

Yes, you were right, I set US and now I have 28dBm. It is OK,that it isnt my location?

SuperUser
Posts: 16,538
Registered: ‎06-18-2010
Kudos: 5291
Solutions: 1761

Re: Output power

No, it's not OK that the US is not your location, but you're using that setting.

Confirm what the RF limits are in Slovakia. I'm guessing it's 20dBm EIRP.
I did it my way .... Man Happy
New Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-27-2015

Re: Output power

I dont know which RF is in Slovakia. Why is not OK using wrong location? .I thought,that higher output power will increase signal strenght.

SuperUser
Posts: 16,538
Registered: ‎06-18-2010
Kudos: 5291
Solutions: 1761

Re: Output power

There are laws, which differ from country to country. By going over the limit for your country, you are breaking your country's laws.

There can be stiff fines imposed for violations. You should run under the correct country code for your location.
I did it my way .... Man Happy
New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-09-2013
Kudos: 1
Solutions: 1

Re: Output power

[ Edited ]

for Czech Republic it is 20 dBm [we used to be one country with Slovakia]. I believe we have the same limits. Try Check for Updates and Reset to Factory Defaults. Eventually have it set to Czech rep.

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-20-2016

Re: Output power

Anybody know what max power out is allowed in Panama?

Reply